Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Sep 20, 2012

TABINOR LOOKING TO CONSOLIDATE

New Dial Before You Dig Australian Saloon Car Series points leader Simon Tabinor has a good chance to consolidate his bid for the 2012 title with a solid performance at the Phillip Island Shannons Nationals race meeting, round five of the series this weekend.

“I am hoping to win this round and then wrap up the series at the (next) round at Wakefield Park,” says the British-born Victorian driver of the Eurostar Diesels Holden Commodore VT. He took over the series lead at the last round in Queensland where reigning champion Matt Lovell was not able to compete – but it did not all go well. Lovell has continuing business commitments that have put his racing activities on hold for the time being.

“It was the world’s worst weekend,” Tabinor said despite winning the first of three races. ”Then we had all sorts of computer problems on the Sunday and no power which ultimately damaged the engine.” For this round the Holden has a fresh powerplant and Tabinor ready to head a strong 26-car field.

“Andy Nowland (Coffee Ford Falcon AU) will be the one to beat but Gavin Ross (Blackwell Commodore VT) and the other locals also have quick cars and will be right in it. I rate Nathan Callaghan (Calmack VT) from West Australia too,” Tabinor reflected. “Again it is disappointing that Matt (Lovell) won’t be there as he is the one that you really want to beat.”

Joining Callaghan in the journey across the continent is Falcon AU Rick Gill, an ex-motor cycle racer and sometime V8 Ute competitor who is deft hand in Saloon Cars in his home state. Meanwhile rising Sprint car star Jon McCorkindale will have his first taste of circuit racing when he drives the Dial Before You Dig Falcon AU of Mark Primmer.

Others numbering up on the blue side (Fords), as strong contenders are Luke Westall, Dennie Rumble and Ian Chivas from NSW while the red side (Holdens) will also have South Australia’s Josh Kean and Robert Lonie, Victoria’s Harley Phelan, Shaun Woodhouse, Matt Palmer and Travis Lindorff, and Queenslander Craig Campbell.

Kelli Stephens (AU) is the only female in the field, a regular until missing her first round in three years in Queensland while Trophy Class (for the older EA Falcons and VN Commodores) will provide good competition with six cars vying for weekend honours.

The race weekend begins on Friday with three practice sessions at 9.10am, 11.25am and 1:40pm. There will be two 20-minute qualifying sessions on Saturday at 9.10am and 11.40am and on Sunday, three races are scheduled for 9.10am, 11:10am and 2.10pm over eight laps. Each can be seen and heard live on www.itvlive.com.au, on SBS’ Speedweek on October 14 from 11.30am, and later on Speed at a time to be advised.

More information and updates on the Dial Before You Dig Australian Saloon Cars is available at www.salooncars.net.au while complete details on the Shannons Nationals and all its categories can be sourced from www.thenationals.com.au.


AUSTRALIAN SALOON CAR SERIES ROUND FIVE ENTRY LIST

3     Australian Crash                      Josh Kean (SA)                          Holden Commodore VT

5     Coffey Ford                             Andrew Nowland (Vic)                Ford Falcon AU

8     Worrells Insolvency                  Wayne Patten (Qld)                   Holden Commodore VT

9     Silkgate Group                         Ian Chivas (NSW)                      Ford Falcon AU

12   National Lubrication Sys           Vince Ciallella (WA)                    Holden Commodore VN

14   Eurostar Diesels                       Simon Tabinor (Vic)                   Holden Commodore VT

16   Kleenduct Australia                  Harley Phelan (Vic)                    Holden Commodore VT

19   Calmack Smash Repairs           Nathan Callaghan (WA)             Holden Commodore VT

27   Transley Solutions                   Luke Westall (NSW)                   Ford Falcon AU

31   Gilbert Motor Bodies                 Robert Lonie (SA)                       Holden Commodore VT

38   Blackwell Race Engines            Gavin Ross (Vic)                        Holden Commodore VT

41   Dial Before You Dig                  Dennie Rumble (NSW)               Ford Falcon AU

42   Dial Before You Dig                  John McCorkindale (NSW)          Ford Falcon AU

46   Premium Showers & Robes       Shaun Woodhouse (Vic)            Holden Commodore VT

48   STR Truck Bodies                     Matthew Palmer (Vic)                 Holden Commodore VT

50   Glider City Motel Benalla          Cameron Moss (NSW)                Ford Falcon AU

51   Casey Accident Repairs            Travis Lindorff (Vic)                   Holden Commodore VT

52   Rick Gill Motorcycles                Rick Gill (WA)                            Ford Falcon AU

57   Campbells Truck                      Craig Campbell (Qld)                 Holden Commodore VT

61   Rockbeare Driling                     Michael Dale (SA)                      Ford Falcon EA

62   Bridge Model Cars                    Mark Bryan (SA)                        Ford Falcon EA

64   Cachet Homes                         Chris Lillis (WA)                         Holden Commodore VT

65   Rightway Industrial                  Andrew Martin (WA)                  Holden Commodore VN

66   Brady's Truck                           Aarron Paterson (Vic)                 Holden Commodore VN

67   Legend Homes                         Phil Gray (Vic)                           Ford Falcon EA

70   salooncars.net.au                    Kelli Stephens (Vic)                    Ford Falcon AU

POINTSCORE (after four rounds)

Simon Tabinor 573, Matt Lovell 457, Josh Kean 372, Harley Phelan 324, Lindsay Kearns 306, Sam Milton 304, Robert Lonie 293, Ian Chivas 286, Geoff Brown 265, Mark Primmer 227, Gary Beggs 223, Luke Westall 204, Gavin Ross 201, Matthew Palmer 183, Coleby Cowham 180, Andrew Nowland 175, Matt Shanks 170, Tony Shanks 167, Shaun Woodhouse 158, John McCleverty 158, Kane Baxter-Smith 148, Peter Dane 145, Nathan Callaghan 135, Mark Bryan 133, Naomi Maltby 133, Kelli Stephens 132, Tony Evangelou 128, Cameron Moss 128, Travis Lindorff 125, Van Gilch 123, Rick Gill 120, Bevan Garioch 117, Rebecca Drummond 129, Peter Holmes 105, Chris Berry 100, Craig Campbell 92, Wayne Patten 89, Brett Campbell 84, Brian Hine 82, Mike Dale 69, Martin Deckert 68, Garry Hills 63, Luke Anderson 63, Frank Panizza 58, Robert Kronberger 57, Justin Garnett 57, Michael Sciorio 55, Mark Jolly 54, Tony Hardy 53, Aaron Paterson 53, Tony James 51, Phil Gray 45, Darren Saddington 43, Terry Mason 38, Wayne King 34.

 

RESULTS ROUND ONE BATHURST

Race One: Lovell, Tabinor, Kearns, Dane, Callaghan, Gill, Beggs, Berry, Hills, Shanks.

Race Two: Lovell, Tabinor, Kearns, Dane, Callaghan, Gill, Beggs, Cowham, Berry, Ross.

Race Three: Lovell, Kearns, Dane, Callaghan, Nowland, Gill, Cowham, Berry, Beggs, Hills.

RESULTS ROUND TWO MALLALA

Race One: Lovell, Tabinor, Milton, Keane, Evangelou, Lonie, Holmes, King, Chivas, Primmer.

Race Two: Tabinor, Lovell, Keane, Nowland, Milton, Lonie, Evangelou, Brown, Woodhouse, Holmes.

Race Three: Tabinor, Nowland, Milton, Evangelou, Keane, Lonie, Holmes, Woodhouse, Brown, Westall.

RESULTS ROUND THREE WINTON

Race One: Lovell, Tabinor, Ross, Kean, Milton, Palmer, Westall, Lindorff, Phelan, Campbell.

Race Two: Kean, Tabinor, Ross, Milton, Westall, Lindorff, Palmer, Woodhouse, Primmer, Campbell.

Race Three: Kean, Tabinor, Lindorff, Lovell, Palmer, Ross, Milton, Lonie, Phelan, Moss.

RESULTS ROUND FOUR QUEENSLAND RACEWAY

Race One: Tabinor, M Shanks, Van Gilch, Kearns, Kean, Beggs, Baxter-Smith, Phelan, T Shanks, Palmer.

Race Two: M Shanks, Kearns, Baxter-Smith, Garioch, Phelan, Beggs, T Shanks, Westall, Campbell, Tabinor.

Race Three: Baxter-Smith, M Shanks, Garioch, Kearns, Van Gilch, T Shanks, Beggs, Campbell, Tabinor, Palmer.

Australian Saloon Car Champions/Series Winners

Matt Lovell (Falcon AU) 2011, Tim Rowse (Commodore VT) 2010,

Shawn Jamieson (Commodore VT) 2009, Steve Kwiatkowski (Falcon AU) 2008,

Bruce Heinrich (Falcon AU) 2007, Heinrich (Falcon AU) 2006,

Heinrich (Falcon EA) 2005, Clint Harvey (Commodore VN) 2004,

Heinrich (Falcon EA) 2003, Heinrich (Falcon EA) 2002.