Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Nov 23, 2012

A LITTLE LEFT TO DO FOR TABINOR

SIMON TABINOR WANTED to wrap up this year’s title at the last round but it did not quite work out that way. But now he virtually only has to finish one of the three races at the final round of the Dial Before You Dig Australian Saloon Car Series at Sandown Park this weekend to do so.

The British born Victorian driver of the Eurostar Diesels Holden Commodore VT has pretty much dominated the seven round series since Matt Lovell and his 2011 series winning Batteries Direct Ford Falcon AU stopped competing after the third round due to business pressures.

Tabinor’s main opposition since has been ex-motor cycle racer and fellow Holden driver Josh Kean from South Australia in his Australian Crash Commodore. He trails Tabinor with a near insurmountable lead but at least wants to retain his second place in the series. His position would have more appealing if he had to license requirements to compete at the opening round at Mount Panorama.

Third placed is Harley Phelan (Commodore) who, in his second season, has had his best result to date with a last round third overall. Holdens hold the top four spots in the series but there is a couple of Falcons fighting over fourth spot. Currently it is held by Lovell, but since he won’t be competing, the focus will be with the endeavours of Ian Chivas and Luke Westall while Matt Palmer (Commodore) is also in the mix.

But the spoilers could well be the local state competitors who generally only compete in the national series when a round is in their backyard. The Holdens of Gavin Ross and Travis Lindorff have been on the podium in the past while Andrew Nowland and his Ford have been round winners.

This round also features a race within a race. The Trophy Class for the older model cars features sever Commodore VNs and Falcon EAs where Naomi Maltby (Holden) is a short priced favourite to get enough points to take the crown. All up there are 29 entries, the largest field at the final round of the Shannons Nationals for 2012, including several West Australians.

The race weekend begins on Friday with three practice sessions at 9.30am, 12.00pm and 2:30pm. There will be two 20-minute qualifying sessions on Saturday at 10.40am and 1.25am before race one at 3.20pm. On Sunday there will be two further 10-lap races, scheduled for 11:10am and 2.05pm and the two can be seen and heard live on www.itvlive.com.au, and later on SBS’ Speedweek and Fox’s Speed.

More information and updates on the Dial Before You Dig Australian Saloon Cars is available at www.salooncars.net.au while complete details on the Shannons Nationals and all its categories can be sourced from www.thenationals.com.au.

AUSTRALIAN SALOON CAR SERIES ROUND SEVEN ENTRY LIST

2         Bridge Model Cars                            Mark Bryan (SA)                       Ford Falcon AU
3         Australian Crash                              Josh Kean (SA)                         Holden Commodore VT
4         Auddino First National                       Tony Auddino (WA)                    Ford Falcon EA
5         Coffey Ford                                    Andrew Nowland (Vic)                Ford Falcon AU
6         T & N Sheetmetal                            Dion Panizza (WA)                     Holden Commodore VT
8         PJT Accountants & Business Advisors   Wayne Patten (Qld)                   Holden Commodore VT
9         Silkgate Group                                Ian Chivas (NSW)                      Ford Falcon AU
10       Amcap/Just Commodore                   Anthony James (WA)                 Holden Commodore VT
14       Eurostar Diesels P/L                         Simon Tabinor (Vic)                   Holden Commodore VT
16       Kleenduct Australia P/L                     Harley Phelan (Vic)                    Holden Commodore VT
27       Transley Solutions                            Luke Westall (NSW)                   Ford Falcon AU
31       Gilbert Motor Bodies                         Robert Lonie (SA)                      Holden Commodore VT
33       Greg Murcott                                  Greg Murcott (Vic)                     Ford Falcon AU
38       Blackwell Race Engines                     Gavin Ross (Vic)                        Holden Commodore VT
40       Fox Roofing                                    Reginald Ralph (WA)                  Holden Commodore VT
41       Dial Before You Dig                          Dennie Rumble (NSW)                Ford Falcon AU
42       Dial Before You Dig                          Mark Primmer (NSW)                 Ford Falcon AU
46       Premium Showers & Robes                Shaun Woodhouse (Vic)              Holden Commodore VT
48       STR Truck Bodies                            Matthew Palmer (Vic)                 Holden Commodore VT
50       Glider City Motel Benalla                    Cameron Moss (NSW)                Ford Falcon AU
51       Casey Accident Repairs                     Travis Lindorff (Vic)                   Holden Commodore VT
57       Campbells Truck                              Craig Campbell (Qld)                  Holden Commodore VT
66       Brady's Truck & Auto                       Aarron Paterson (Vic)                 Holden Commodore VN
67       Legend Homes                                Phil Gray (Vic)                          Ford Falcon EA
70       salooncars.net.au                            Kelli Stephens (Vic)                    Ford Falcon AU
71       Betta Calibrations                            Brett Campbell (Vic)                   Ford Falcon AU
85       Probuilt Constructions Aus                 Colin Russell (Vic)                      Ford Falcon EA
91       Frank Walsh Drilling                         Naomi Maltby (SA)                    Holden Commodore VN
93       Just Commodore                             Frank Panizza (WA)                   Holden Commodore VT

POINTSCORE (after six rounds)

Simon Tabinor 828, Josh Keane 692, Harley Phelan 568, Matt Lovell 457, Ian Chivas 398, Luke Westall 361, Matthew Palmer 361, Lindsay Kearns 306, Sam Milton 301, Robert Lonie 293, Gavin Ross 283, Craig Campbell 274, Kelli Stephens 265, Geoff Brown 265, Andrew Nowland 253, Travis Lindorff 253, Shaun Woodhouse 253, Naomi Maltby 244, Nathan Callaghan 243, Cameron Moss 242, Mark Primmer 226, Gary Beggs 223, Rick Gill 199, Brett Campbell 195, Coleby Cowham 179, Garry Hills 177, Matt Shanks 170, Tony Shanks 167, Mark Bryan 163, Dennie Rumble 161, John McCleverty 157, Kane Baxter-Smith 148, Wayne Patten 148, Peter Dane 145, Mike Dale 132, Rebecca Drummond 128, Tony Evangelou 128, Van Gilch 123, Bevan Garioch 117, Peter Holmes 105, Jon Fishburn 101, Chris Berry 100, Aaron Paterson 92, Phil Gray 90, Danny Berry 87, Brian Hine 81, Jon McCorkindale 74, Chris Lillis 74, Martin Deckert 67, Luke Anderson 62, Vince Ciallella 61, Tony Auddino 58, Frank Panizza 58, Justin Garnett 57, Robert Kronberger 56, Michael Sciorio 55, Mark Jolly 54, Tony Hardy 53, Tony James 51, Darren Saddington 43, Terry Mason 38, Wayne King 34, Andrew Martin 32.

RESULTS ROUND ONE BATHURST

Race One: Lovell, Tabinor, Kearns, Dane, Callaghan, Gill, Beggs, Berry, Hills, Shanks.
Race Two: Lovell, Tabinor, Kearns, Dane, Callaghan, Gill, Beggs, Cowham, Berry, Ross.
Race Three: Lovell, Kearns, Dane, Callaghan, Nowland, Gill, Cowham, Berry, Beggs, Hills.

RESULTS ROUND TWO MALLALA

Race One: Lovell, Tabinor, Milton, Keane, Evangelou, Lonie, Holmes, King, Chivas, Primmer.
Race Two: Tabinor, Lovell, Keane, Nowland, Milton, Lonie, Evangelou, Brown, Woodhouse, Holmes.
Race Three: Tabinor, Nowland, Milton, Evangelou, Keane, Lonie, Holmes, Woodhouse, Brown, Westall.

RESULTS ROUND THREE WINTON

Race One: Lovell, Tabinor, Ross, Kean, Milton, Palmer, Westall, Lindorff, Phelan, Campbell.
Race Two: Kean, Tabinor, Ross, Milton, Westall, Lindorff, Palmer, Woodhouse, Primmer, Campbell.
Race Three: Kean, Tabinor, Lindorff, Lovell, Palmer, Ross, Milton, Lonie, Phelan, Moss.

RESULTS ROUND FOUR QUEENSLAND RACEWAY

Race One: Tabinor, M Shanks, Van Gilch, Kearns, Kean, Beggs, Baxter-Smith, Phelan, T Shanks, Palmer.
Race Two: M Shanks, Kearns, Baxter-Smith, Garioch, Phelan, Beggs, T Shanks, Westall, Campbell, Tabinor.
Race Three: Baxter-Smith, M Shanks, Garioch, Kearns, Van Gilch, T Shanks, Beggs, Campbell, Tabinor, Palmer.

RESULTS ROUND FIVE PHILLIP ISLAND

Race One: Tabinor. Ross. Hills. Kean. Lindorff. Palmer. Woodhouse. Callaghan. Phelan.
Race Two: Kean, Hills, Lindorff, Callaghan, Phelan, Woodhouse, Gill, Westall, Palmer, Nowland.
Race Three: Kean, Lindorff, Tabinor, Nowland, Callaghan, Ross, Woodhouse, Hills, McCorkindale, Phelan.

RESULTS ROUND SIX WAKEFIELD PARK

Race One: Tabinor, Phelan, Kean, Palmer, C Campbell, B Campbell, Fishburn, Rumble, Moss, Stephens.
Race Two: Tabinor, Phelan, Kean, Westall, C Campbell, Palmer, B Campbell, Fishburn, Chivas, Rumble.
Race Three: Kean, Tabinor, Westall, C Campbell, Phelan, Palmer, Rumble, B Campbell, Chivas, Moss.

Australian Saloon Car Champions/Series Winners

Matt Lovell (Falcon AU) 2011, Tim Rowse (Commodore VT) 2010,
Shawn Jamieson (Commodore VT) 2009, Steve Kwiatkowski (Falcon AU) 2008,
Bruce Heinrich (Falcon AU) 2007, Heinrich (Falcon AU) 2006,
Heinrich (Falcon EA) 2005, Clint Harvey (Commodore VN) 2004,
Heinrich (Falcon EA) 2003, Heinrich (Falcon EA) 2002,