Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Jul 13, 2013

SETO SETS SIZZLER IN AMCHAMPS

ON HIS WAY to taking pole position for round two of the Australian Manufacturers Championship at Sydney Motorsport Park this afternoon, former touring car great Glen Seton produced record pace to obliterate his own lap record in the class by 1.9 seconds.

“The car felt fantastic – that time has come through the suspension development on the car,” Seton said. Team boss Bob Pearson who will share the Pro-Duct Mitsubishi Evo 10 driving duties in the three-hour for Production Cars tomorrow was more complimentary to the driver, “He is that good. I think he would have been fastest in any of those top-running cars.”

Dylan Thomas and current AMC Drivers Champion Stuart Kostera will be alongside on the starting grid in their CXC Global Evo 10. Meanwhile the third Evo in the field, the Eastern Creek Karting Evo 10 of Garry Holt and Ryan McLeod was second fastest overall but has incurred an ten-grid spot penalty – a carry-over pitlane penalty from the previous round at Phillip Island in May.

The first of the BMWs, the Alphera Financial Services 1M of Beric Lynton and Tim Leahey will start out of position three as the Class A Extreme Performance cars dominated the top of the top sheets with the best of the Class B High Performance cars, the Sherrin Rentals BMW 135i of Grant and Iain Sherrin beginning the endurance event from fourth on the grid.

The next fastest was the Class C Performance Touring Grand Prix Mazda 3 MPS of Jake Camilleri and Scott Nicolas ahead of the Class B GWS Personel BMW 335i of Peter O’Donnell and John Bowe, Michael Benton and Geoff Russell in their Lovton Coal Falcon FPV GT, and the Class A Donut Kings BMW 1M of Tony Alford and Peter Leemhuis.

Mark Eddy and Francois Jouy in the Class D Network Clothing Honda Integra S was tenth fastest and Class E honours went with Terry Conroy and Sarah Harley in the Hankook Tyres Mazda 323 Astina while the Class I Michael Sherrin/David Ayres BMW Mini JCW was a crash victim on the out-lap of the first qualifying session.

The three hour race, which is the feature event on the fifth round of the Shannons Australian Motor Racing Nationals, will take place tomorrow Sunday July 14, scheduled to start at 1.50pm. All that action can be seen live via the web from www.thenationals.com.au and later on SBS’ Speedweek on SBS and Fox’s Speed TV. There will be updates on Facebook (www.facebood.com/amchamps) and the category website www.amchamp.com.au.

AM CHAMPS ROUND TWO QUALIFYING

1
B.Pearson/G.Seton
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10
1:40.4747
2
G.Holt/R.McLeod
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10
1:41.4793
3
D.Thomas/S.Kostera
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10
1:42.2065
4
B.Lynton/T.Leahey
BMW 1M
1:42.4274
5
G.Sherrin/I.Sherrin
BMW 135i
1:43.9054
6 
J.Camilleri/S.Nicholas
Mazda 3 MPS
1:44.7152
7
P.O'Donnell/J.Bowe
BMW 335i
1:45.9559
8
M.Benton/G.Russell
Ford Falcon FG FPV GT
1:46.9037
9
T.Alford/P.Leemhuis
BMW 1M
1:47.2155
10
M.Eddy/F.Jouy
Honda Integra S
1:48.9873
11
M.Bell/A.Dodd
Mazda 6 MPS
1:49.3706
12
S.Gore/M.Gore
BMW 130i
1:49.8675
13
C.Osborne/H.Morrall
Mazda 3 MPS
1:49.9775
14
J.Williams/B.Strong
Honda Integra R
1:50.4848
15
G.Phillips/A.Turpie
Toyota 86 GTS
1:51.1559
16
S.Harley/T.Conroy
Mazda 323 Astina
2:01.1474
DNQ
M.Sherrin/D.Ayers
BMC Mini JCW

Class A – Extreme Performance

1

Disc Brakes Australia

Bob Pearson (NSW)/Glen Seton (Qld)

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X

 

Class B – High Performance

1

Sherrin Rentals

Grant Sherrin (Qld)/Iain Sherrin (Qld)

BMW 135i

 

Class C – Performance Touring

1

Grand Prix Mazda

Jake Camilleri (Qld)/Scott Nicolas (Qld)

Mazda 3 MPS

 

Class D – Production Touring

1

Network Clothing/Dentbuster

Mark Eddy (Vic)/ Francois Jouy (NSW)

Honda Integra S

 

Class E – Compact Touring

1

Disc Brakes Australia

Terry Conroy (NSW)/Sarah Harley (NSW)

Mazda 323 Astina

 

Class I – Mini Cup

1

Sherrin Rentals

Michael Sherrin (Qld)/David Ayres (Qld)

BMW Mini JCW