Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Jul 19, 2013

CONFUSION AND CONTENTION IN AMCHAMPS

THE SECOND ROUND of the Australian Manufacturers Championship at Sydney Motorsport Park on July 14 concluded in confusing and contentious circumstances and might take some time to finalise.

The time-certain endurance race was shortened slightly from its scheduled three-hour duration due to a slightly late start and finish was determined by the curfew the circuit operators have to inforce. Dylan and Thomas and Stewart Kostera were leading when the chequered flag came out.

Running on fuel vapours and without radio or dash, Kostera coasted the CXC Global Mitsubishi Lancer Evo10 into pit lane. “I didn’t know the flag was out and I couldn’t see it was being displayed – it was fairly dark out there,” Kostera said. He received a quick splash of fuel but couldn’t continue as pit lane was close because the race had finished.

Beric Lynton and Tim Leahy were awarded the provisional victory in their Alphera Financial Services BMW 1M with brothers Grant and Iain Sherrin (Sherrin Rentals BMW 135i) finishing second on the same lap. But both these cars were under a cloud and won’t be confirmed as winners until an official investigation into their intercoolers.

Behind them were Garry Holt and Ryan McLeod (Eastern Creek Karting Evo 10) second in Class A behind the BMW 1M. They were delayed when a faulty fuel hose clamp triggered a small fire which was extinguished before McLeod charged to a provisional third.

Next was the Falcon FPV GT of Michael Benton and Geoff Russell which was second in Class B (behind the Sherrins), having taking the Honda Integra of Jake Williams and Brandan Stone with just minutes to go.

The latter won Class D and were just 8.3secs ahead of the Class B BMW 335i of Peter O’Donnell and John Bowe which was hampered by brake problems throughout. Mark Eddy and Francois Jouy surrendered the Class D lead with a second, unscheduled stop for the Network Clothing Honda Integra but finished ahead of class rival and the eighth outright placed Pedders Toyota 86 GTS of Grant Phillips and Andrew Turpie.

Class C honours went with the West End/Valvoline Mazda 6 MPS of Adam Dodd and Mark Bell ahead of the Mazda 3 MPS of Colin Osborne and Hadrian Morrall – another to have a small fire in the pits, when getting an oil top-up.

Glenn Seton and Bob Pearson had been the pace setters and led for the first 27 laps. They adopted a two-stop strategy but a clutch issue that meant denied them a chance for victory. They couldn’t select fifth gear on the long main straight before eventual engine overheating put their Pro-Duct Evo 10 out. The provisional winners led two laps of the race while Thomas/Kostera headed the field across the control line on 67 occasions.

Front runner Jake Camilleri and Scott Nicolas were dominating Class C and running sixth outright until major engine dramas with the Grand Prix Mazda 3 MPS while class rivals and half-brothers, Mike and Scott Gore, also retired with a blown engine in their BMW Personnel BMW 130i.

The three hour race, which is the feature event on the fifth round of the Shannons Australian Motor Racing Nationals, will take place tomorrow Sunday July 14, scheduled to start at 1.50pm. All that action can be seen live via the web from www.thenationals.com.au and later on SBS’ Speedweek on SBS and Fox’s Speed TV. There will be updates on Facebook (www.facebood.com/amchamps) and the category website www.amchamp.com.au.

AM CHAMPS ROUND TWO RESULT (95 laps)

1

B.Lynton/T.Leahey

BMW 1M

2:55:18.7460

2

G.Sherrin/I.Sherrin

BMW 135i

2:56:31.4900

3

G.Holt/R.McLeod

Mitsubishi Evo 10

93 laps

4

M.Benton/G.Russell

Falcon FG FPV GT

91 laps

5

J.Williams/B.Strong

Honda Integra R

91 laps

6

P.O'Donnell/J.Bowe

BMW 335i

91 laps

7

M.Eddy/F.Jouy

Honda Integra

90 laps

8

G.Phillips/A.Turpie

Toyota 86 GTS

90 laps

9

M.Bell/A.Dodd

Mazda 6 MPS

90 laps

10

C.Osborne/H.Morrall

Mazda 3 MPS

89 laps

11

T.Alford/P.Leemhuis

BMW 1M

84 laps

12

S.Harley/T.Conroy

Mazda 323 Astina

80 laps

DNF

D.Thomas/S.Kostera

Mitsubishi Evo 10

95 laps

DNF

B.Pearson/G.Seton

Mitsubishi Evo 10

80 laps

DNF

S.Gore/M.Gore

BMW 130i

73 laps

DNF

J.Camilleri/S.Nicholas

Mazda 3 MPS

28 laps

DNS

M.Sherrin/D.Ayers

BMC Mini JCW

Fastest Lap: Glenn Seton 1:42.2373

Class A – Extreme Performance

1

B.Lynton/T.Leahey

BMW 1M

2:55:18.7460

2

G.Holt/R.McLeod

Mitsubishi Evo 10

93 laps

DNF

D.Thomas/S.Kostera

Mitsubishi Evo 10

95 laps

DNF

B.Pearson/G.Seton

Mitsubishi Evo 10

80 laps

Class B – High Performance

1

G.Sherrin/I.Sherrin

BMW 135i

2:56:31.4900

2

M.Benton/G.Russell

Falcon FG FPV GT

91 laps

3

P.O'Donnell/J.Bowe

BMW 335i

91 laps

4

T.Alford/P.Leemhuis

BMW 1M

84 laps

Class C – Performance Touring

1

M.Bell/A.Dodd

Mazda 6 MPS

90 laps

2

C.Osborne/H.Morrall

Mazda 3 MPS

89 laps

DNF

S.Gore/M.Gore

BMW 130i

73 laps

DNF

J.Camilleri/S.Nicholas

Mazda 3 MPS

8 laps

Class D – Production Touring

1

J.Williams/B.Strong

Honda Integra R

91 laps

2

M.Eddy/F.Jouy

Honda Integra S

90 laps

3

G.Phillips/A.Turpie

Toyota 86 GTS

90 laps

Class E – Compact Touring

1

T.Conroy (NSW)/S.Harley (NSW)

Mazda 323 Astina

80 laps

Class I – Mini Cup

DNS

M.Sherrin (Qld)/D.Ayres (Qld)

BMW Mini JCW

0 laps

 

2013 AUSTRALIAN MANUFACTURERS CHAMPIONSHIP CALENDAR

Round 1                        May 24-26                                 Phillip Island, Vic

Round 2                         July 12-13                                  Sydney Motorsport Park, NSW

Round 3                        August 2-4                                Queensland Raceway, Qld

Round 4                        October 18-20                           Wakefield Park, Qld

Round 5                        November 15-17                     Sandown, Vic

POINTS AFTER ROUND ONE

OUTRIGHT - Grant Sherrin 182, Iain Sherrin 180, Beric Lynton 180, Tim Leahey 180, Glenn Seton 122, Bob Pearson 120, John Bowe 104, Peter O'Donnell 102, Michael Benton 96, Geoff Russell 96, Mark Eddy 94, Francois Jouy 90, Jake Camilleri 76, Ryan McLeod 74, Scott Nicholas 72, Garry Holt 72, Adam Dodd 60, Mark Bell 60, Jake Williams 54, Brendan Stone 54, Scott Gore 42, Michael Gore 42, Sarah Harley 38, Grant Phillips 36, Andrew Turpie 36, Michael Gray 24, Colin Osborne 24, Hadrian Morrall 24, Dylan Thomas 18, Ryan Simpson 18, Tony Alford 18, Peter Leemhuis 18, Terry Conroy 12.

CLASS A - B Lynton 210, T Leahey 210, G Seton 122, B Pearson 120, R McLeod 92, G Holt 90, T Alford 72,

P Leemhuis 72, R Simpson 72, D Thomas 72.

CLASS B - G Sherrin 242, I Sherrin 240, M Benton 162, G Russell 162, J Bowe 152, P O'Donnell 150.

CLASS C - M Bell 192, A Dodd 192, J Camilleri 124, S Nicholas 120, M Gore 90, S Gore 90, H Morrall 90, C Osborne 90.

CLASS D - M Eddy 214, F Jouy 210, B Stone 120, J Williams 120, S Harley 90, M Gray 90, G Phillips 72, A Turpie 72.

CLASS E - S Harley 122, T Conroy 120.

CLASS I –

MANUFACTURERS - BMW 450, Mazda 432, Honda 372, Mitsubishi 282, Ford 162, Ford 72.


PREVIOUS CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

2012 AMC DRIVER – Stuart Kostera                                                                 2011 AMC DRIVER – Stuart Kostera

2012 MANUFACTURERS CHAMPION – Mitsubishi                                2011 MANUFACTURERS CHAMPION – Mitsubishi

 

2010 AMC DRIVER – Stuart Kostera                                                                 2009 AMC DRIVER – Garry Holt

2010 MANUFACTURERS CHAMPION – Mitsubishi                                2009 MANUFACTURERS CHAMPION – Mitsubishi

 

2008 AMC DRIVER – Colin Osborne

2008 MANUFACTURERS CHAMPION - Hyundai