Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Jul 31, 2013

MANUFACTURERS LIGHT UP WHILE RESULTS LINGER

THE THIRD ROUND of the Australian Manufacturers Championship, or AM Champs, at Queensland Raceway this weekend will make for intriguing viewing, given the circumstances leading up and surrounding these pair of races.

Results of the second round at Sydney Motorsport Park remain unresolved with potential disqualifications and appeals forthcoming. There is a race format change too, from a single endurance race to two 200 kilometre races, one of them in the dark, at the sixth round of the huge Shannons Nationals program.

In the front line will be the Mitsubishis and BMWs of Class A Extreme Performance where the EVO Xs of Garry Holt/Ryan McLeod, Dylan Thomas, Bob Pearson, Glenn Seton and Steve Glenney taking on the 1M weapons from Germany and driven by Beric Lynton and Tony Alford.

The Class B High Performance machines are capable of matching pace with their Class A rivals and have been bolstered with the addition of a second Ford Falcon FG FPV GT in the hands of Jeremy Gray and former Sports Sedan driver Brent Edward joining the ever improving GT of Michael Benton and Geoff Russell. In the meantime, the Grant and Iain Sherrin BMW 135i remains the benchmark they have to target first.

While the Mazda 3 MPS of Jake Camilleri and Scott Nicolas has been the pacesetter in Class C for Performance Touring, only the Mazda 6 MPS of Adam Dodd and Mark Bell has finished both rounds, and therefore shows the way. Half-brothers Mike and Scott Gore (BMW 130i) and Colin Osborne and Hadrian Morrall (Mazda 3 MPS) remain in contention due to at least one good result each.

Unlike Class C, the Production Touring cars in Class C sees Mark Eddy and Francois Jouy with two solid results in their Honda Integra with a first and second, and a good margin over the Honda of Jake Williams and Brendan Stone as the new Toyota 86 GT continues to develop for Grant Phillips and Andrew Turpie.

The BMC Mini JCW of Michael Sherrin and David Ayres will not have the Invitation Class I to itself at this meeting. It will be joined by a Ford Falcon XR8 driven by Greg Jenkins as well as Ryan McLeod’s HSV Astra VXR which will be shared by McLeod employee Jason Lore and son of former touring car, Auscar, Nascar and V8 Supercar driver John Faulkner, Pieter Faulkner.

All that action can be seen on Speedweek, screening at a time to be advised on both SBS and Speed TV on Fox. There will be updates on Facebook (www.facebood.com/amchamps) and the website (www.amchamp.com.au) across the weekend.

AM CHAMPS ROUND THREE ENTRY

Class A – Extreme Performance

20

Eastern Creek Karting

Garry Holt (NSW)/Ryan McLeod (Qld)

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X

23

Alphera Financial Services

Beric Lynton (Qld)

BMW M1

30

King Springs

Bob Pearson (NSW)/Glen Seton (Qld)

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X

33

King Springs

Bob Pearson (NSW)/Steve Glenney (SA)

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X

54

Donut King

Tony Alford (Qld)

BMW M1

68

CXC Global

Dylan Thomas (NSW)

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X

 

Class B – High Performance

10

Robinson Racing Developments

Jeremy Gray (NSW)/ Brent Edwards (Vic)

Ford Falcon FG FPV GT

11

Lovton Coal

Michael Benton (Qld)/Geoff Russell (NSW)

Ford Falcon FG FPV GT

19

Sherrin Rentals

Grant Sherrin (Qld)/Iain Sherrin (Qld)

BMW 135i

 

Class C – Performance Touring

31

Osborne Motorsport

Colin Osborne (NSW)/Hadrian Morrall  (NSW)

Mazda 3 MPS

26

GWS Personnel

Scott Gore (Qld/Michael Gore (Qld)

BMW 130i

31

Osborne Motorsport

tba/tba

Mazda 3 MPS

69

Grand Prix Mazda

Jake Camilleri (Qld)/Scott Nicolas (Qld)

Mazda 3 MPS

91

West End Mazda

Adam Dodd (NSW)/Mark Bell (Qld)

Mazda 6 MPS

 

Class D – Production Touring

21

Disc Brakes Australia

Jake Williams (NSW)/Brendan Stone (Qld)

Honda Integra R

51

Network Clothing/Dentbuster

Mark Eddy (Vic)/ Francois Jouy (NSW)

Honda Integra S

86

Pedders/Valvoline Racing

Grant Phillips (Vic)/Andrew Turpie (Vic)

Toyota 86 GT

 

Class I – Invitation

46

Racer Industries

Pieter Faulkner (Vic)/Jason Lore (Qld)

Astra HSV VXR

72

Sherrin Rentals

Michael Sherrin (Qld)/David Ayres (Qld)

BMW Mini JCW

91

Bell Heavy Haulage

Greg Jenkins (Qld)

Ford Falcon BA XR8

2013 AUSTRALIAN MANUFACTURERS CHAMPIONSHIP CALENDAR

Round 1                        May 24-26                                 Phillip Island, Vic

Round 2                        July 12-13                                  Sydney Motorsport Park, NSW

Round 3                        August 2-4                                Queensland Raceway, Qld

Round 4                        October 18-20                           Wakefield Park, Qld

Round 5                        November 15-17                     Sandown, Vic

ROUND FOUR SCHEDULE

Friday August 2                Practice 9:35; 12:35; 14:55

Saturday August 3           Qualifying 12:35; 13:45; Race One 19:55

Sunday August 4              Warm Up 14:20; Race Two 15:35

POINTS AFTER ROUND TWO (provisional)

OUTRIGHT - Grant Sherrin 182, Iain Sherrin 180, Beric Lynton 180, Tim Leahey 180, Glenn Seton 122, Bob Pearson 120, John Bowe 104, Peter O'Donnell 102, Michael Benton 96, Geoff Russell 96, Mark Eddy 94, Francois Jouy 90, Jake Camilleri 76, Ryan McLeod 74, Scott Nicholas 72, Garry Holt 72, Adam Dodd 60, Mark Bell 60, Jake Williams 54, Brendan Stone 54, Scott Gore 42, Michael Gore 42, Sarah Harley 38, Grant Phillips 36, Andrew Turpie 36, Michael Gray 24, Colin Osborne 24, Hadrian Morrall 24, Dylan Thomas  18, Ryan Simpson  18, Tony Alford  18, Peter Leemhuis  18, Terry Conroy 12.

CLASS A - Leahey 210, Lynton 210, Seton 122, Pearson 120, McLeod 92, Holt 90, Alford 72, Leemhuis 72, Simpson 72, Thomas 72.

CLASS B - G Sherrin 242, I Sherrin 240, Benton 162, Russell 162, Bowe 152, O'Donnell 150.

CLASS C - Bell 192, Dodd 192, Camilleri 124, Nicholas 120, M Gore 90, S Gore 90, Morrall 90, Osborne 90.

CLASS D – Eddy 214, Jouy 210, Stone 120, Williams 120, Gray 90, Harley 90, Phillips 72, Turpie 72.

CLASS E – Conroy 120, Harley 120.

CLASS I –

MANUFACTURERS - BMW 450, Mazda 432, Honda 372, Mitsubishi 282, Ford 162, Toyota 72.