Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Sep 21, 2013

ROSS IS TOPS IN SALOON CAR QUALIFYING

RETURNING TO HOME TURF had already proven fruitful for Gavin Ross who has taken pole position for the fifth round of the Dial Before You Dig Australian Saloon Car Series here at Phillip Island today September 21.

The Blackwell Race Engines Commodore VT driver heads a trio of local Victorian Holdens in the penultimate round that undercut the existing race record for the first of three races tomorrow. Currently sixth in the points standings, the boost could be just the platform to launch his bid for a series podium by season’s end.

Second fastest and sporting a fresh livery was the Casey Accident Repairs VT of Travis Lindorff while tearaway series leader Simon Tabinor was third fastest in the Eurostar Diesels Holden. Fourth went to the pre-race favourite Wayne King in the Morphett Vale Garage Vale VT, the South Australian having his first outing at the picturesque island circuit.

It took another local to be fastest of the Ford Falcons with Ryan Millier slotting his Racing Group AU ahead of the West Australian Garry Hills and his VT. Fords filled the next four positions with Queensland Kane Baxter-Smith ahead of New South Wales’ Luke Westall, Victorian Andy Nowland and Queensland’s Lindsay Kearns, currently fourth in the series.

Out of 11th with be Commodore driver Craig Campbell ahead of series third Harley Phelan (VT) and West Australian Travis Sharpe, a disappointing 13th in the Tyre Pro Falcon that lies second in the series.

Of the 27 entries, there will be 16 Fords competing against 11 Holdens. Almost half the field (13) are Victorian while there will be six Queenslanders, four West Australians, three from New South Wales and a lone South Australian.

The Dial Before You Dig Australian Saloon Car Series will have three eight-lap races on Sunday September 22 scheduled for 9:25am, 12:50pm and 3:35pm.

Sunday’s action can be seen and heard live on the link from the www.thenationals.com.au, and later on SBS’ Speedweek and Fox’s Speed at times to be confirmed. More information and updates on the Dial Before You Dig Australian Saloon Cars are available at www.salooncars.net.au while complete details on the Shannons Nationals and all its categories can be viewed on www.thenationals.com.au.

AUSTRALIAN SALOON CAR SERIES ROUND FIVE ENTRY LIST

NO.

ENTRANT

DRIVER

VEHICLE

COLOUR

1

Blackwell Race Engines

Gavin Ross (Vic)

Holden Commodore VT

1:49.6168

2

Casey Accident Repairs

Travis Lindorff (Vic)

Holden Commodore VT

1:49.7383

3

Eurostar Diesels

Simon Tabinor (Vic)

Holden Commodore VT

1:49.7808

4

Morphett Vale Garage

Wayne King (SA)

Holden Commodore VT

1:50.3201

5

The Racing Group

Ryan Millier (Vic)

Ford Falcon AU

1:50.3216

6

Hills Haulage/Adlam Trans

Garry Hills (WA)

Holden Commodore VT

1:50.4036

7

Baxter Electrical

Kane Baxter-Smith (Qld)

Ford Falcon AU

1:50.4868

8

Transley Solutions

Luke Westall (NSW)

Ford Falcon AU

1:50.6482

9

LA Auto Services

Andrew Nowland (Vic)

Ford Falcon AU

1:50.7933

10

Scotts Rods Exhausts

Lindsay Kearns (Qld)

Ford Falcon AU

1:50.8120

11

Campbells Motorsport

Craig Campbell (Qld)

Holden Commodore VT

1:51.4798

12

Kleenduct Australia P/L

Harley Phelan (Vic)

Holden Commodore VT

1:51.4939

13

Tyre Pro Motorsport

Travis Sharpe (WA)

Ford Falcon AU

1:51.7779

14

Betta Calibrations

Brett Campbell (Vic)

Ford Falcon AU

1:51.8617

15

Sopranos Pizza Bar

Shaun Woodhouse (Vic)

Holden Commodore VT

1:52.2251

16

Auddino First National

Antonio Auddino (WA)

Ford Falcon AU

1:52.7296

17

Dial Before You Dig

Mark Primmer (NSW)

Ford Falcon AU

1:52.7693

18

Silkgate Group

Ian Chivas (NSW)

Ford Falcon AU

1:52.8270

19

Isuzu

Gary Beggs (Qld)

Holden Commodore VT

1:52.9956

20

Millenium Screens

Deni Razmovski (WA)

Ford Falcon AU

1:53.1844

21

Sign Oz

Bradley Neilson (Vic)

Ford Falcon AU

1:53.2115

22

PJT Accountants

Wayne Patten (Qld)

Holden Commodore VT

1:53.2907

23

Nantom

Leon Fletcher (Qld)

Holden Commodore VT

1:53.3323

24

Water Jet Solutions

Daniel Beaven (Vic)

Ford Falcon AU

1:53.7071

25

Dial Before You Dig

Cameron Moss (NSW)

Ford Falcon AU

1:53.8997

26

Forklift Clearance Centre

Greg Murcott (Vic)

Ford Falcon AU

1:54.0660

27

Forklift Clearance Centre

Steve Yates (Vic)

Ford Falcon AU

1:54.6314

AUSTRALIAN SALOON CAR SERIES OUTRIGHT POINTS (after four rounds)

Simon Tabinor 755, Travis Sharpe 520, Harley Phelan 518, Lindsay Kearns 495, Craig Campbell 469, Gavin Ross 426, Wayne King 410, Ian Chivas 391, Mark Primmer 342, Deni Razmovski 276, Brett Campbell 271, Kane Baxter-Smith 270, Cameron Moss 246, Tony McKenzie 240, Bradley Moss 215, Luke Westall 188, Andrew Nowland 188, Robert Lonie 167, Shaun Woodhouse 166, Brian Hine 165, Mark Bryan 163, Keven Stoopman 155, Wayne Patten 141, Greg Murcott 114, Tony James 106, Gary Beggs 103, David Rogers 100, Reginald Ralph 99, Matthew Palmer 98, Kelli Stephens 94, Naomi Maltby 87, Ryan Millier 80, Coleby Cowham 61, Dean Kelland 54, Antonio Auddino 54, Frank Panizza 45, John Hanlon 44, Sam Milton 37.

TROPHY CLASS POINTS

Tony McKenzie 581, Deni Razmovski 180, John Hanlon 106.

Australian Saloon Car Champions/Series Winners

Simon Tabinor (Holden Commodore VT) 2012, Matt Lovell (Falcon AU) 2011,

Tim Rowse (Commodore VT) 2010, Shawn Jamieson (Commodore VT) 2009,

Steve Kwiatkowski (Falcon AU) 2008, Bruce Heinrich (Falcon AU) 2007,Heinrich (Falcon AU) 2006,

Heinrich (Falcon EA) 2005, Clint Harvey (Commodore VN) 2004,

Heinrich (Falcon EA) 2003, Heinrich (Falcon EA) 2002.

2013 Calendar

1. Sydney Motorsport Park (NSW) – March 23-24

2. Mallala (SA) – April 20-21

3. Winton (Vic) – June 22-23

4. Queensland Raceway (Qld) – Aug 3-4

5. Phillip Island (Vic) – September 21-22

6. Sandown (Vic) – November 16-17