Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Jun 11, 2014

NEW FACES JOIN PORSCHE GT3 CUP CHALLENGE AT WINTON

New faces and endurance races will be the highlight of the fourth round of Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli at Winton Motor Raceway this weekend.

The 17 strong Porsche field, which continues the series' strong on-track presence in its seventh season, will feature four new 2014 racers.

Andrew Macpherson returns having competed in 2013 while Greg Taylor, Stephen Bradford and Trent Young make their debut in the Porsche one-make category.

While the newcomers enjoy their entry to the category, the series regulars will be focussed on Saturday afternoon’s opening race. The 30-lap endurance event will feature as the second race of the Jim Richards Endurance Trophy.

Melbourne driver Fraser Ross currently leads the Endurance Trophy standings following his victory in Race 1 of the Mallala Motor Sport Park round in April from Adelaide-based duo John Goodacre and John Karytinos, while youngster Matt Campbell placed an impressive fourth in his Class B Porsche.

When it comes to the championship race, Ross holds a 38-point lead over Goodacre in the Outright standings, with Jon McCorkindale a further 28 points adrift after a strong, yet inconsistent, start to the season.

Campbell is placed fourth in the Outright standings and holds a convincing 86-point lead over Richard Gartner in the Class B points.

Tim Miles sits third in the Class B standings 89 points behind the leader, though Gartner’s absence from the Winton round will inevitably promote Miles to the second place position just three weeks after he snared a third place in the Porsche Carrera Cup Australia Professional Class at Phillip Island when teaming with youngster Renee Gracie in the Porsche Pro-Am event.

Both Race 2 and Race 3 of Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli, along with the entire Sunday race schedule, can be streamed live via the Shannons Australian Motor Racing Nationals website at www.thenationals.com.au.

Race Schedule
Friday June 13, 2014

1:10pm-1:40pm - Practice 1 (30 minutes)
3:50pm-4:20pm - Practice 2 (30 minutes)
4:35pm-5:00pm - Passenger Rides (25 minutes)
Saturday June 14, 2014
9:50am-10:10am - Practice 1 (20 minutes)

12:20pm-12:40pm - Qualifying (20 minutes)
4:10pm - Race 1 (30 laps)
Sunday June 15, 2014
11:45am - Race 2 (10 laps)

2:40pm - Race 3 (10 laps)

Entry List – Round 4

Car #

Class

Driver

Sponsor

2

A

Scott Taylor

Fleetplus

3

A

Peter Fitzgerald

Eva Racing/Evolve Technik

9

B

Tim Miles

Fleetplus

10

A

Michael Loccisano

Hallmarc Developments

13

A

Sam Shahin

HTFU

16

A

John Karytinos

Kinpath Group

22

B

Matt Campbell

Bill Campbell Builders

38

A

Greg Taylor

Taylor Motorsport

52

B

Andrew Macpherson

IMAK - KWIKMIT

65

A

Fraser Ross

Porsche Centre Brighton/TRP/Torque Money

66

A

John Goodacre

GAP Solutions / Sektor

68

B

Michael O'Donnell

Thomson Geer

69

A

Jon McCorkindale

Dial Before You Dig

78

B

Stephen Bradford

Resource Solutions Group / Harrop Engineering

81

B

Michael Tsigeridis

Anacon Homes

98

B

Trent Young

Voight Contracting

99

A

Ross McGregor

Southern Star Windows