Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Apr 1, 2016

DAY ONE WRAP AT SANDOWN

Practice has kicked off for the opening round of the Shannons Nationals, with seven cateogories settling in for the weekend.

The beginning of the second-decade of the Nationals has proven to be competitive with bumper fields entered for each category and tight times proven in today's timesheets.


Australian Formula Ford Series

First on track this morning was Formula Ford, with a field of young racers mixing it in with some well-experienced Formula Ford competitors.

Synergy Motorsport's Andrew Kahl was quickest out of all three sessions with a 1:15.7535, ahead of Leanne Tander from Sonic Motor Racing Services and Victorian racer Adrian Lazzaro.

Former kart racer Jayden Ojeda was fourth on debut, ahead of Northern Territorian Ben Reichstein, Jordan Boys, Aaron Cameron and Lachlan Gibbons rounding out the top eight.

Formula Ford will hit the Sandown circuit tomorrow morning for their 20-minute qualifying session at 10:20am, with two 12-lap races later in the day.

For a full list of times please click here

 

Australian Formula 3 Premier Series


The Australian Formula 3 Premier Series saw the two-time champion Tim Macrow top the time sheets with a 1:09.1721, with R-Tek Motorsport's Roland Legge a mere .0646.

Gilmour Racing's Christopher Anthony was third, with the top three of the Formula 3 field covered by 0.1s.

Debutant Cameron Shields was fastest in the National class and fourth outright, with Trent Shirvington fifth.

Nathan Kumar and Ross McAlpine rounded out the rest of the field.

The Australian Formula 3 Premier Series will be on the circuit at 10:45am tomorrow morning for their qualifying session, heading into their first race of the weekend later in the day.

For a full list of times please click here

 

Kumho V8 Touring Car Series


The Kumho V8 Touring Car Series is already shaping up to be one of the most exciting national series of the year, with a mixture of younger and more experienced drivers taking the wheel this weekend with also some new-generation cars hitting the Sandown circuit.

Taz Douglas from THR Developments was the quickest of the V8 Touring Cars, setting the pace with a 1:12.1127 lap time, with youngster Bryce Fullwood following Douglas by just two-tenths of a second.

Tyler Greenbury made a strong debut in the series, finishing third in the combined practice sessions in a strong 15-car field.

Brad Jones Racing's Joshua Smith had a strong debut in the V8 Touring Cars with fourth on the sheets, ahead of Jim Pollicina, Chris Smerdon, Jason Heck and Steve Briffa rounding out the top eight.

The Kumho V8 Touring Car Series will be on track tomorrow morning at 11:35am for their qualifying session, ahead of their first race later in the day.

For a full list of times please click here

 

Australian Touring Car Masters


An experienced field of Australian Touring Car Masters have returned to the Shannons Nationals calendar, with former Sandown 500 winners setting the pace in what was a competitive day of practice for Round 2 of the Masters.

Glenn Seton topped the times today with a 1:15.3701 lap banked, edging out John Bowe by just 0.3 seconds.

Current championship leader Greg Ritter ended the day third, making it three different brands inside the top three.

iseek Racing's Jason Gomersall was fourth overall, followed by Steve Johnson and Jim Richards.

Today’s fastest lap was just 0.1 seconds slower than John Bowe’s existing qualifying record and well under the existing race lap record – the competitive nature of this year’s series already seeing record times set at the season-opening Clipsal 500 in March.

The Australian Touring Car Masters will be on track tomorrow at 11:10 for their qualifying session, before their first 10-lap race later in the day. 

For a full list of times please click here

 

Kerrick Sports Sedans

The battle has official in the Kerrick Sports Sedans between record-holding champion Tony Ricciardello and Auto Union Motorsport's Jack Perkins.

The pair's times were separated by just a mere .0555 in today's combined practice sessions, with the quickest time being a 1:08.6483.

David Wall ended up third in his late father Des' Corvette, and was followed by Victorian Daniel Tamasi in fourth.

Shane Bradford was fifth in his Chev Camaro, ahead of Bruce Banks, Dean Camm and Andrew Browne rounding out the top eight.

The Kerrick Sports Sedans will be back on track tomorrow at 10:00am for their first qualifying session, before heading back on track for their second qualfying and opening race of the season. 

For a full list of times please click here

 

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge


Defending Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli Champion Ryan Simpson looks to have a fight on his hands this weekend at Sandown Raceway, after young-gun rival Jaxon Evans narrowly bested him in practice today.

John Goodacre topped the Elite class runners across the two sessions today while Michael Tsigeridis was the fastest in Class B.

Evans’ practice two time of 1:13.30 was just 0.04 faster than Simpson’s Practice 1 benchmark, setting the scene for a thrilling battle at the front of the field this weekend.

A 17-strong Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge field practiced today across two, 20-minute sessions.

Tomorrow will see a busy schedule for the category, with their final practice session at 9:35am tomorrow morning ahead of their qualifying session and first race. 

Click here for Practice 1
Click here for Practice 2

 

Australian Sports Racer Series


Roger I’Anson has topped all three practice sessions for this weekend’s opening round of the 2016 Australian Sports Racer Series at Sandown Raceway.

This weekend’s event - the first for the Sports Racer Series at the Victorian venue – is hosting a biggest ever field in its six year history, with 19 racers taking part across four classes of racing.

While I’Anson set the pace outright, John-Paul Drake was quickest for the day in the SR2 (Division Two) rankings, while Josh Townsend topped the sheets for the F1000 and John Morriss lead the way for the six-strong Radical class.

The Australian Sports Racer Series will be on track again first thing tomorrow morning at 9:10am, with a race later in the evening.

For a full list of times please click here

 

Australian GT Trophy

The Australian GT Trophy class will make their debut tomorrow when they hit the track for their first session at 1:15pm.

Images credit to Richard Craill.