Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Apr 1, 2016

SETON TOPS CLOSE PRACTICE TIMES AT SANDOWN

FORMER SANDOWN 500 winners have set the pace in a competitive day of practice ahead of Round two of the 2016 Touring Car Masters Series at the suburban Melbourne circuit.

Glenn Seton topped the times today, his 1m15.3701s lap banked in the third and final practice of the day fast enough to edge out John Bowe by just 0.3 seconds.

Greg Ritter ended the day third in the ProMaster class-leading Chevrolet Monza, making it three different brands inside the top three.

iSeek Racing Holden Torana driver Jason Gomersall was fastest of all in practice one and finished fourth overall today, within one second of Seton’s fastest time of the day.

Practice was held in warm and dry conditions, though blustery winds ensured conditions were challenging for competitors later in the day.

Today’s fastest lap was just 0.1 seconds slower than John Bowe’s existing qualifying record and well under the existing race lap record – the competitive nature of this year’s series already seeing record times set at the season-opening Clipsal 500 in March.

Steven Johnson and Jim Richards were fifth and sixth, respectively, both exactly one second slower than Seton.

Eddie Abelnica, Mark King, Andrew Fisher and Tony Karanfilovski completed a competitive top-10 order today.

Outside of the top-10, Wayne Mercer was a strong 11th in his Lyndways Builders Falcon XY GT while Sandown’s long straights clearly suit the Greg Garwood Ford Capri Perana – the Tasmanian driver 12th outright.

Local hero Rusty French finished the day 13th, ahead of Paul Freestone, Cameron Tilley, Clipsal 500 Trophy Race winner Adam Garwood and Leo Tobin.

Allan Boughen’s Ford Mercury Comet – on his TCM debut – and Graham Stewart completed the field.

Qualifying and the first of three races will be held at Sandown tomorrow, ahead of two further races on Sunday alongside the bumper Shannons Nationals program.

Sunday’s races will be streamed live via NationalsTV, with the feed to be accessible via Touringcarmasters.com.au from Sunday morning.

PRACTICE RESULTS (COMBINED) - ROUND 2, SANDOWN

Pos Car  Competitor/Team                Driver                   Vehicle              Cap   CL          Fastest...Lap        Gap

1    30  Thunder Road Racing Team       Glenn Seton (QLD)        Ford Mustang Coupe   5000              P3  1:15.3701* 
2    18  Wilson Security / PAYCE        John Bowe (VIC)          Holden Torana S/LR 5 5047              P2  1:15.7280  0:00.3579
3    10  Sunliner RV                    Greg Ritter (VIC)        Chevrolet Monza      5800              P3  1:16.0529  0:00.6828
4    35  iseek Racing                   Jason Gomersall (QLD)    Holden Torana S/LR 5 5000              P1  1:16.0949  0:00.7248
5    17  Synergy Race Engines           Steve Johnson (QLD)      Ford Falcon XY GT    5800              P3  1:16.3797  0:01.0096
6     2  Shannons Insurance             Jim Richards (VIC)       Ford Falcon Sprint   5000              P1  1:16.4386  0:01.0685
7    48  Melbournes Cheapest Cars       Eddie Abelnica (VIC)     Ford Falcon XB Coupe 5800              P1  1:16.7258  0:01.3557
8    85  Whiteline Racing/King Springs  Mark King (QLD)          Chevrolet Camaro RS  5800              P2  1:17.0888  0:01.7187
9     9  Jesus Racing                   Andrew Fisher (NSW)      Ford Falcon XY GT    5800              P3  1:17.2076  0:01.8375
10   88  TIFS Warehousing & Distributio Tony Karanfilovski (NSW) Ford Mustang Fastbac 5800              P3  1:17.5380  0:02.1679
11   74  Lyndways Builders              Wayne Mercer (VIC)       Ford Falcon XY GT    5800              P1  1:17.9721  0:02.6020
12   21  Giraffe Civil Contracting      Greg Garwood (TAS)       Ford Capri Perana    5000              P3  1:18.2693  0:02.8992
13    4  Skye Sands                     Rusty French (VIC)       Ford Mustang Fastbac 5800              P3  1:18.3625  0:02.9924
14   25  Freestones Transport           Paul Freestone (VIC)     Chevrolet Camaro SS  5800              P1  1:18.5012  0:03.1311
15   60  Glennan Transport              Cameron Tilley (NSW)     Valiant Pacer        4390              P2  1:18.9014  0:03.5313
16   12  Giraffe Civil Contracting      Adam Garwood (TAS)       Holden Torana S/LR 5 5047              P3  1:18.9257  0:03.5556
17   46  THD Motorsport                 Leo Tobin (VIC)          Ford Boss Mustang    5000              P2  1:21.0980  0:05.7279
18   97  John's Furniture Removals      Allen Boughen (QLD)      Mercury Comet        4736              P3  1:23.8372  0:08.4671
19   22  Aussie Muscle Car Run          Graham Stewart (SA)      Holden Monaro GTS Co 5800              P3  1:27.0623  0:11.6922