Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Apr 3, 2016

DAY THREE WRAP AT SANDOWN

The first round of the 2016 Shannons Nationals Presented by Penrite Oil has concluded, with some of the best national racing taking place at Sandown Raceway over the event.

The second-decade of the Nationals kicked off with a bang, with eight categories for the first round producing bumper-to-bumper on-track entertainment.

The next round of the Shannons Nationals take place at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, featuring the endurance race of the Australian GT Championship on May 27-29.

 

TOURING CAR MASTERS


Australian touring car legends battled it out for the top step of the podium for their second round of the season, but it was John Bowe who took the win by a mere four points over the Sandown king Jim Richards

After an epic battle in Saturday’s opening race, Bowe made the better start in Race 2 in Sunday morning and took an early race lead he’d never lose, pulling away and re-setting his own lap record on the way to the race win.

Richards then dropped into the clutches of Steven Johnson, racing side-by-side up Sandown’s long back straight before the Synergy Race Engines GTHO was able to slip past the Shannons Javelin.

Tony Karanfilovski backed up his Race 1 fourth place with the same result in race two, with Mark King charging forward five places to climb from 10th on the grid to fifth.

Eddie Abelnica finished sixth, while Greg Ritter and Glenn Seton stormed from the back of the field to seventh and eighthrespectively.

Jason Gomersall and Andrew Fisher survived an early clash at Turn 1 to complete the top 10.

The reversed-grid Waeco Trophy Race saw Andrew Fisher take an early lead from second on the grid, untouched out in front to score the first win since joining the series.

Mark King backed up his strong Sunday form with second in his Camaro, while John Bowe stormed from what was essentially last on the grid to third in his Torana.

Glenn Seton and Eddie Abelnica completed the top five in a fantastic race that saw sensational racing as some of the faster cars worked their way through the pack, with Adam Garwood sixth outright and the ProSport winner of the Waeco Trophy Race.

Starting from pole, Cameron Tilley was initially swamped as the big horsepower cars stormed past his Valliant Pacer – though was later able to reassert his position in the race to grab seventh.

Paul Freestone, Jason Gomersall and Steve Johnson completed the top-10.

Bowe moves to the lead of the ProMaster standings, holding a narrow lead over former teammate Johnson and consistent Eddie Abelnica.

Round 1 winner Greg Ritter has slipped to fifth in the standings – behind Mark King – following his challenging weekend at Sandown that included two non-finishes.

iseek Racing's Jason Gomersall now narrowly leads the ProAm standings ahead of Paul Freestone, and Andrew Fisher’s storming performance at Sandown leaping him to third in the standings.

Tassie teenager Adam Garwood leads ProSports after two rounds and a series of outright-contending performances across the first two rounds of the season.

The next round of the Touring Car Masters will be at Winton Motor Raceway near Benella on May 20-21.

Round points 
1. John Bowe (Vic) - 166 
2. Jim Richards (Vic) - 162 
3. Steve Johnson (Qld) - 158
4. Tony Karanfilovski (NSW) - 146
5. Eddie Albenica (Vic) - 137

 

AUSTRALIAN GT TROPHY


The Australian GT Trophy class made a strong debut as a series, with a 16-car field with three series running inside the newly developed GT class.

In the two 50-minute races held on Sundau, it was the duo of Greg Taylor and Barton Mawer that took out the opening round of the series.

Victories in both races were highlighted by a stunning recovery drive from Mawer in Race 2, the Audi ace winning the event having been ninth with just 20 minutes left on the clock.

Taylor had led the opening phase of the race, but a mistake during the compulsory stop saw Mawer serve a drive through penalty, dropping the #1 Audi down the order and spurring a stunning recovery performance.

The pair had earlier combined to win the opening race, heading home the MARC V8 of Jake Camilleri.

The leading MARC Cars entry then matched that performance in Race 2 to claim honours for the weekend.

Morgan Haber and Jimmy Vernon netted second for the round in the MARC class with Mick Benton and Bruce Williams taking third place.

The KPH Racing/OLOF Family Cosmetic Dental Spa duo of Brendan Cook and Ockert Fourie netted second in the Challenge Class for the round, behind the impressive series Scott Hookey.

The Ferrari 458 Challenge driver put in two solid performances to take Class honours despite having not visited Sandown before.

Behind the Taylor/Mawer combination was Rob Scott in the Trophy Class, the Audi driver’s consistent pace netting him a second and third across both races to take second for the round.

Consistency also paid off for Jan Jinadasa, whose eventful weekend still ended with the JJA Consulting Group Lamborghini taking third in the Trophy Class.

The series now heads to Winton for Round 2 with the Shannons Nationals, where the Series will battle it out once again on June 10-12.

Round points
1. G. Taylor/B.Mawer - 208 
2. Rob Smith (Vic) - 159
3. Jan Jinadala (Vic) - 117
4. J. Wallis/A.Wallis - 114
5. Mathew Turnbull - 90

 

KUMHO TYRES V8 TOURING CARS


THR Development's Taz Douglas has made a strong stance in the Kumho Tyres V8 Touring Car Series, taking out the first win of the 2016 season.

Douglas won all three races at Sandown, though his clean-sweep came in controversial circumstances following Race 1 on Saturday being cut short and half points awarded.

Douglas’ path to victory came despite a flying start from Jim Pollicina - one that saw him jump from sixth to the lead in Race 2. It took five laps before he was ultimately hunted down and passed by Douglas, Bryce Fullwood and Tyler Greenbury.

The round victory came on Douglas’ debut in the Kumho series and was the first race wins for the THR Developments squad since Chris Smerdon won at Mallala in 2012.

Fullwood and impressive rookie Tyler Greenbury completed a podium full of Kumho series first-timers.

Brad Jones Racing’s rookie Josh Smith had a challenging debut to the world of V8 racing – the reversal of results in Race 1 ultimately costing the youngster from Townsville.

After ending the first race beached in the gravel Smith was set to start from pole – where he qualified – for Race 2 before officials in race control elected to classify the race, and improved further to a strong fifth by the end of Race 3 to end the weekend eighth overall and with a pole position to his credit.

Jim Pollicina’s privateer class win backed up his victory in the class title last year, the Sydney driver grabbing finishes of fifth, fourth and sixth across the three races to kick off his 2016 campaign in style.

Steve Briffa finished second in the privateer class with Jason Heck third in his ex-FPR Falcon.

On her Kumho Series debut, Emily Duggan had a challenging weekend after failing to finish races one and two – however turned around in the finale showing significant improvement to finish 11th and in front of experienced campaigners.

The next round of the Kumho V8 Touring Car Series will be contested at Winton Motor Raceway with the V8 Supercars on May 20-22.

Round points 
1. Taz Douglas (Vic) - 120 
2. Bryce Fullwood (Qld) - 88
3. Tyler Greenbury (Qld) - 86 
4. Chris Smerdon (SA) - 78
5. Jim Pollicina (NSW) - 68

 

KERRICK SPORTS SEDANS


Jack Perkins has taken out the clean-sweep over the weekend in the Kerrick Sports Sedans National Series season opener, winning all three races to put him first in the championship.

The Holden Racing Team endurance driver fended off nine-time Sports Sedan national champion Tony Ricciardello, and David Wall in his father's Corvette in what was a strong weekend of racing between all three.

Perkins took out the prestigious Des Wall Trophy in Race 3, but it was Wall's family spirit that pushed the New South Welshman to second for the final race of the weekend.

Western Australian Ricciardello finished second for the weekend, just one point in front of Wall.

Victorians Daniel and Steven Tamasi finished fourth and fifth respectively for the round, with Tasmanian Bruce Banks finishing sixth in his Mazda RX7.

Peter McLeod was the first MARC car entry with seventh outright, ahead of Stuart Inwood, Dean Camm and Michael Robinson completing the top ten.

The next round of the Kerrick Sports Sedans is at Winton Motor Raceway on June 10-12.

Round points 
1. Jack Perkins (Vic) - 135
2. Tony Ricciardello (WA) - 122
3. David Wall (NSW) - 121
4. Daniel Tamasi (Vic) - 108
5. Steven Tamasi (Vic) - 92

 

PORSCHE GT3 CUP CHALLENGE


Ryan Simpson has defended his Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Presented by Pirelli crown in spectacular fashion, taking out the first round win of the season.

Simpson completed a clean-sweep of the round and reset the lap record this weekend to take the sixth round victory of his remarkable Porsche career – second of all time in the category.

Perfect starts were the key to Simpson’s success, launching off the line brilliantly in both races two and three on Sunday to build an early lead that no one was able to beat.

Sonic Motor Racing's Hamish Hardeman finished second overall for the weekend, finishing all three races in second position, making a strong start to his title charge this year.

Jaxon Evans finished third, another driver to bank his best-ever series result this weekend at Sandown.

Porsche Junior Jake Klarich impressed on his Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge series debut, a weekend-high fifth place in Race 2 on Sunday.

Evans’ McElrea Racing teammate Tim Miles won the Elite class at Sandown, a stunning weekend including third outright in the final race as he battled with Evans for the duration of the race for the final spot on the podium.

A career-best weekend for Sam Shahin saw the South Australian grab second in Elite, including a stunning fifth outright in the final race of the weekend.

Shahin edged out fellow Adelaidian John Goodacre for the final spot on the Elite podium, the GAP Solutions driver successfully completing his 100th Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge race when he crossed the line sixth in the Sandown finale.

Three consistent finishes across the three races delivered Daniel Stutterd his maiden victory in Class B this weekend, the FREEM supported driver winning all three races and setting all three fastest laps in a superb performance.

Michael Tsigeridis and Shane Barwood completed the Class B podium.

The second round of the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli will see the series head to Sydney Motorsport Park to form a major part of the second Porsche Rennsport Festival, to be held on April 29-May 1.

Round points 
1. Ryan Simpson (NSW) - 93 
2. Hamish Hardeman (Vic) - 75
3. Jaxon Evans (Qld) - 65
4. Tim Miles (Qld) - 62
5. Sam Shahin (SA) - 50

 

FORMULA 3


Two-time Australian Formula 3 Premier Class champion Tim Macrow has made a strong return to the category, taking the outright round win for the opening round of the series.

Macrow, steering the Alpine Motorsports entry took out the final race win of the weekend, ahead of Gilmour Racing's Christopher Anthony.

Despite finishing second in the final race of the weekend, Anthony set the quickest lap time in Race 3.

Team BRM's Trent Shirvington finished third for the season opener, ahead of Queenslander Roland Legge.

Nathan Kumar took out the National class, with Ross McAlpine winning Kumho Cup Class.

The next round of the Australian Formula 3 Premier Series kicks off at Phillip Island in May.

Round points 
1. Tim Macrow (Vic) - 43 
2. Christopher Anthony (NSW) - 37 
3. Trent Shirvington (NSW) - 27
4. Roland Legge (Qld) - 19

 

FORMULA FORD


Experienced Formula-racer Leanne Tander has made a strong comeback to the Formula Ford scene, taking the outright win for the first round of the Australian Formula Ford Series.

Tander, now racing under the Sonic Motor Racing Services banner, had two wins over the weekend, racing hard with rookie racer Jayden Ojeda, with the Victorian finishing second overall for the round.

Consistency was the key for Jordan Boys over the weekend, with Boys able to bring home third overall by just one-point to a competitive Adrian Lazzaro and Max Vidau who were both drawn for fourth.

Vidau was sitting on a podium for his debut in the series, but a locked brake saw the youngster go off at Dandenong Road with a few laps to spare.

New South Welshman Lachlan Gibbons managed a solid sixth overall in his older model car, followed by Peter Major and Hunter McElrea.

Andrew Kahl overcame a tough weekend despite his pace, finishing a solid fifth place for Synergy Motorsport in the final race and ninth overall.

Victorian Nicholas Carroll rounded out the top ten.

The next round of the Australian Formula Ford Series will be at Sydney Motorsport Park in May.

Round points 
1. Leanne Tander (Vic) - 56 
2. Jayden Ojeda (Vic) - 53
3. Jordan Boys (NSW) - 34
4. Adrian Lazzaro (Vic) - 33
5. Max Vidau (Vic) - 33

 

SPORTS RACERS


The Australian Sports Racer Series at Sandown Raceway was the first of the year and the first at the venue, and the 19-strong field certainly did not disappoint with plenty of action and drama across their three races.

It was the biggest field in the series' six-year history, and catered for not only outright victors, but also winners in the SR2 (Division Two), F1000 and Radical classes.

F1000 racer Josh Townsend took out the round win and the F1000 class victory, ahead of SR2 racer and class winner Jason Makris and Mark Short.

The Radical class was won by Peter Johnston in the #17 RAD PJS Air Radical.

The round results were not without their controversy, with F1000 racer Josh Cranston originally classified as third for the round and second in the F1000 class, however Cranston was hit with a 26-second penalty for passing after the chequered flag in the final race in third, dropping him to 12th in the overall standings.

The race had been flagged two laps earlier than planned, due to the well-alight #53 West of privateer racer Jonathan Stoeckel, with his entry he fields with his father had become engulfed in flames after coming to a stop on the straight when a misjudged gear change blew the engine.

2014 defending champion Roger I’Anson lead the field across the line in that race, taking out his second race of the day from Townsend after an intense battle.

The Australian Sports Racer Series now heads to Winton Motor Raceway for its second round of the year across June 10-12.

Round points 
1. Joshua Townsend (Qld) - 105 
2. Jason Makris (SA) - 102
3. Joshua Cranston (NSW) - 97
4. Mark Short (SA) - 89
5. Peter Johnston (NSW) - 86