Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

May 24, 2016

AUSTRALIAN GT SET FOR BIGGEST WEEKEND EVER

 

Australian GT races into Phillip Island as part of the Shannons Nationals this weekend for what will be the biggest event in the category's history.

Thirty-five cars will make the journey to Australia's most picturesque race track in a double-header event featuring the CAMS Australian GT Championship and the inaugural round of the CAMS Australian Endurance Championship.

For the CAMS Australian GT Championship it marks the fourth round of the campaign and will prove crucial as the title battle heats up.

Just 12 points separates the top three in the championship, with Klark Quinn (Darrell Lea) holding a slender two-point advantage fellow McLaren 650S GT3 driver Nathan Morcom (DPO) with former championship leaders James Koundouris and Marcus Marshall (Supabarn Supermarkets) in third.

On track they'll be joined 52 other drivers on the 4.445km Phillip Island Grand Prix circuit, including the returning Marco Bonanomi (Jamec Pem) and former DTM champion Bruno Spengler (MARC GT) who joins the all-new MARC GT squad.

The 32-car field will have two 60-minute races with compulsory pit stops on Saturday, following two qualifying sessions on Friday afternoon.

The all-new Australian Endurance Championship will then take centre stage on Sunday afternoon with its inaugural 101-lap event, the Phillip Island 101.

A 30-car field will take on the epic 101-lap challenge which will include at least one driver change and two compulsory pit stops.

Twenty-seven cars from Saturday's Australian GT Championship round will be on double duty with a further three entries from MARC Cars Australia set to go toe-to-toe with the latest GT3 machinery the world's leading automotive manufacturers.

Joining the field for both GT Championship and Endurance Championship events is former V8 Supercars champion Garth Tander, who will team up with Australian GT race winner Steve McLaughlan in the Jamec Pem Audi R8 LMS.

He'll face off against his V8 Supercar co-driver Warren Luff in the Object Racing McLaren 650S GT3 who shares with Round 1 race winner Tony Walls.

Joining forces once again with Klark Quinn will be Shane Van Gisbergen, the V8 Supercars regular having recently competed in a McLaren 650S GT3 in the Blancpain Sprint Series at Silverstone.

Debuting the brand-new Lamborghini Huracan, the first of its kind in Australia, Jim Manolios (Pirelli/Trofeo Motorsport) has paired up with his CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series co-driver Ryan Millier.

The duo will also be on double duty, competing in both the CAMS Australian GT Championship and CAMS Australian Endurance Championship during the action-packed weekend.

Australian GT will take to the track on Friday morning with opening practice for the Australian GT Championship, followed later in the day with a session for the Australian Endurance Championship.

Two Australian GT Championship qualifying sessions then follow ahead of the opening race at 9:35 on Saturday morning. The second 60-minute race is scheduled for 11:50.

Focus will then turn to the Australian Endurance Championship, with qualifying getting underway at 10:35 on Sunday morning ahead of the 101-lap epic,beginning at 13:05.

All the Australian GT action will be streamed live online via the Australian GT website (www.australiangt.com.au) from Saturday morning through to the conclusion of the Phillip Island 101 on Sunday afternoon.

Weekend Schedule

Friday 27 May
10:25 – 10:55 Australian GT Championship Practice 1
12:15 – 12:45 Australian Endurance Championship Practice 1
14:05 – 14:25 Australian GT Championship Qualifying 1
14:35 – 14:55 Australian GT Championship Qualifying 2

Saturday 28 May
09:35 – 10:35 Australian GT Championship Race 1
11:50 – 12:50 Australian GT Championship Race 2

Sunday 29 May
10:35 – 10:55 Australian Endurance Championship Qualifying 1
11:05 – 11:25 Australian Endurance Championship Qualifying 2
13:05 – 16:55 Australian Endurance Championship Phillip Island 101

CAMS Australian GT Championship Entry List

#

Team

Driver(s)

Car

1

Jamec Pem

Miguel Molina/Tony Bates

Audi R8 LMS

2

Jamec Pem

Stephen McLaughlan

Audi R8 LMS

4

Supabarn Supermarkets

James Koundouris/Marcus Marshall

Audi R8 LMS

5

GT Motorsport

Greg Taylor/Marco Bonanomi

Audi R8 LMS

6

Skwirk Online Education

Liam Talbot/Jake Fouracre

Audi R8 Ultra

7

Darrell Lea

Tony Quinn/Daniel Gaunt

Aston Martin Vantage GT3

8

Maranello Motorsport

Adrian Dietz/Cameron McConville

Ferrari 458 GT3

9

Bondi Wholefoods

Ash Samadi

Mercedes-AMG SLS GT3

11

Objective Racing

Tony Walls

McLaren 650S GT3

14

Taplin Real Estate

Andrew Taplin/Dean Canto

Lamborghini Gallardo R-EX

19

Hogs Breath Café/Griffith Corporation

Mark Griffith

Mercedes-AMG GT3

23

JBS Australia

Roger Lago

Lamborghini Gallardo R-EX

29

Pirelli/Trofeo Motorsport

Jim Manolios/Ryan Millier

Lamborghini Huravan GT3

33

Fastway Couriers

Simon Ellingham/Tim Miles

Audi R8 Ultra

37

Darrell Lea

Klark Quinn/Shane Van Gisbergen

McLaren 650S GT3

38

Eggleston Motorsport

TBA

Mercedes-AMG GT3

48

Interlloy M Motorsport

Justin McMillan/Glen Wood

Lamborghini Gallardo R-EX

51

AMAC Motorsport

Andrew Macpherson/Brad Shiels

Porsche 997 GT3-R

59

McLaren Melbourne

Grant Denyer/Matthew Kingsley

McLaren 650S GT3

60

DPO

Nathan Morcom

McLaren 650S GT3

61

Beechwood/SLR/Buildmap

Nathan Antunes/Elliot Barbour

McLaren 650S GT3

62

Performance West Motorsport

Alex Rullo/Peter Rullo

Lamborghini Gallardo

63

Eggleston Motorsport

Peter Hackett/Dominic Storey

Mercedes-AMG GT3

80

Maranello Motorsport

Tony D'Alberto/Graham Smyth

Ferrari 458 GT3

88

Maranello Motorsport

Peter Edwards/John Bowe

Ferrari 488 GT3

90

MARC GT

Morgan Haber/Bruno Spengler

BMW M6 GT3

92

Modena Engineering

Ricky Capo

BMW Z4 GT3

95

Miedecke Motor Group

Andrew Miedecke/George Miedecke

Aston Martin Vantage GT3

100

SR Motorsport

Steve Richards/Max Twigg

BMW M6 GT3

222

Scott Taylor Motorsport

Scott Taylor/Craig Baird

Mercedes-AMG GT3

777

The Bend Motor Sport Park

Yasser Shahin

Lamborghini Gallardo R-EX

911

Walkinshaw GT3

John Martin/Aaron Tebb

Porsche 911 GT3-R

 

CAMS Australian Endurance Championship Entry List

#

Team

Driver(s)

Car

1

Jamec Pem

Miguel Molina/Tony Bates

Audi R8 LMS

2

Jamec Pem

Stephen McLaughlan/Garth Tander

Audi R8 LMS

4

Supabarn Supermarkets

James Koundouris/Marcus Marshall

Audi R8 LMS

5

GT Motorsport

Greg Taylor/Marco Bonanomi

Audi R8 LMS

6

Skwirk Online Education

Liam Talbot/Jake Fouracre

Audi R8 Ultra

7

Darrell Lea

Tony Quinn/Daniel Gaunt

Aston Martin Vantage GT3

8

Maranello Motorsport

Adrian Dietz/Cameron McConville

Ferrari 458 GT3

11

Objective Racing

Tony Walls/Warren Luff

McLaren 650S GT3

14

Taplin Real Estate

Andrew Taplin/Dean Canto

Lamborghini Gallardo R-EX

19

Hogs Breath Café/Griffith Corporation

Mark Griffith/Ryal Harris

Mercedes-AMG GT3

23

JBS Australia

Roger Lago/David Russell

Lamborghini Gallardo R-EX

29

Pirelli/Trofeo Motorsport

Jim Manolios/Ryan Millier

Lamborghini Huravan GT3

33

Fastway Couriers

Simon Ellingham/Tim Miles

Audi R8 Ultra

37

Darrell Lea

Klark Quinn/Shane Van Gisbergen

McLaren 650S GT3

38

Eggleston Motorsport

TBA/TBA

Mercedes-AMG GT3

48

Interlloy M Motorsport

Justin McMillan/Glen Wood

Lamborghini Gallardo R-EX

51

AMAC Motorsport

Andrew Macpherson/Brad Shiels

Porsche 997 GT3-R

54

MARC Cars Australia

Tony Alford/Beric Lynton

MARC Mazda V8

59

McLaren Melbourne

Grant Denyer/Nathan Morcom

McLaren 650S GT3

62

Performance West Motorsport

Alex Rullo/Peter Rullo

Lamborghini Gallardo

63

Eggleston Motorsport

Peter Hackett/Dominic Storey

Mercedes-AMG GT3

80

Maranello Motorsport

Tony D'Alberto/Graham Smyth

Ferrari 458 GT3

88

Maranello Motorsport

Peter Edwards/John Bowe

Ferrari 488 GT3

90

MARC GT

Morgan Haber/Bruno Spengler

BMW M6 GT3

91

MARC Cars Australia

Keith Kassulke/Jack Smith

MARC Mazda V8

94

MARC Cars Australia

Jake Camilleri/TBA

MARC Focus V8

95

Miedecke Motor Group

Andrew Miedecke/George Miedecke

Aston Martin Vantage GT3

100

SR Motorsport

Steve Richards/Max Twigg

BMW M6 GT3

222

Scott Taylor Motorsport

Scott Taylor/Craig Baird

Mercedes-AMG GT3

777

The Bend Motor Sport Park

Yasser Shahin/Dean Canto

Lamborghini Gallardo R-EX

911

Walkinshaw GT3

John Martin/Duvashen Padayachee

Porsche 911 GT3-R