Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

May 27, 2016

SHANNONS INSURANCE DAY 1 WRAP

The second round of the Shannons Nationals presented by Penrite saw the opening day at Phillip Island and featured the Australian GT Championship, Australian Endurance Championship, Australian Production Car Series, Australian Formula 3 Premier Series and Radical Australia Cup.

The highlight of the day was the battle for pole position in the Australian GT Championship, with the Audi of Garth Tander/Stephen McLaughlan just pipping the McLaren of Klark Quinn/Shane van Gisbergen.

The Australian Production Car Series also qualified leading into their four hour race tomorrow, with Iain and Grant Sherrin leading the way for tomorrow's endurance battle.

With over 100 cars hitting the track today, this round is expected to be one of the most exciting Nationals' rounds yet.

 

Australian GT Championship


Supercars driver Garth Tander has edged out Shane van Gisbergen during the second Australian GT Championship's qualifying session, with the Tander/Stephen McLaughlan Audi to start from pole for tomorrow's first 60 minute race.

The McLaren of Klark Quinn/van Gisbergen will start from second, ahead of factory Audi driver Marco Bonami driving with Greg Taylor.

Nathan Antunes and Elliot Barber finished fourth, with an all star line-up of Steven Richards/Max Twigg, Marcus Marshall/James Koundouris, Craig Baird/Scott Taylor and Audi DTM ace Miguel Molina rounding out the top eight.

The Walkinshaw Racing Porsche driven by John Martin/Duvashen Padaychee was ninth, with Nathan Morcom who is currently second in the championship standings tenth.

The MARC GT car had a strong debut finishing 11th with Bruno Spengler behind the wheel, with Daniel Gaunt and Dominic Storey completing the top 13 that was covered by just 1s.

Mark Griffith had a heavy crash at the end of Qualifying 1, with his Mercedes making hard contact with the wall at Turn 7.

In today's practice session, the entry of Morgan Haber/Jake Camilleri topped the timesheets.

The Australian GT Championship will tomorrow return for their two 60-minute races.

Qualifying 2 Results - Top 10 

1 JAMEC PEM Racing Garth Tander (Vic) Audi R8 LMS 1:26.8933*
2 Darrell Lea Shane Van Gisbergen McLaren 650S GT3 1:27.0354 00.1421
3 GT Motorsport Marco Bonanomi Audi R8 LMS 1:27.1049 00.2116
4 Beechwood / SLR / Buildmap Elliot Barbour McLaren 650S GT3 1:27.1931 00.2998
5 SR Motorsport Steve Richards (Vic) BMW M6 GT3 1:27.3346 00.4413
6 Supabarn Supermarkets Marcus Marshall Audi R8 LMS 1:27.3718 00.4785
7 Scott Taylor Motorsport Craig Baird (Qld) Mercedes AMG SLS-GT3 1:27.4263 00.5330
8 JAMEC PEM Racing Miguel Molina Audi R8LMS 1:27.5099 00.6166
9 Walkinshaw GT3 Aaron Tebb Porsche 911 GT3-R 1:27.5556 00.6623
10 DPO Nathan Morcom (Qld) McLaren 650S GT3 1:27.5950 00.7017

 

Australian Production Car Series


Qualifying for the Island Four Hour is done and dusted, with the car of Grant and Iain Sherrin in their BMW 135i set to start from pole position outright and for Class B.

In Class A, Beric Lynton was quickest and qualified second outright, the Donut King entry set to start from position three tomorrow.

In Class C George Karadimas topped the times in his recently upgraded Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo and finished sixth outright.

Class D was led by Andrew Turpie in the Pedders Racing Toyota 86, with Michael Hopp finishing fastest in Class E.

Drivers will tomorrow nominate their starting drivers for The Island 4 Hour on at 2:00 local time.

Qualifying Results - Top 10

1 Sherrin Rentals I.Sherrin/G.Sherrin BMW 135i 1:44.8721*
2 Bruce Lynton Prestige Auto Beric Lynton BMW 1M 1:45.1492 0:00.2771
3 Donut King T.Alford/S.Kostera Audi TTRS 1:45.1810 0:00.3089
4 Roadchill Freight Express L.Searle/P.Morris BMW M135i 1:45.2718 0:00.3997
5 Network Clothing Mark Eddy Audi TTRS 1:47.3247 0:02.4526
6 Casabene GRP George Karadimas Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo 1:49.5265 0:04.6544
7 Sherrin Rentals David Ayres BMW 135i 1:50.4711 0:00.5990
8 Dentbuster F.Jouy/F.Donniaux Renault Megane 1:50.5235 0:05.6514
9 Osborne Motorsport C.Osborne/R.Bates Renault Megane RS2000 1:50.9613 0:06.0892
10 Osborne Motorsport R.Hughes/A.Mastronardo Renault Megane RS2000 1:52.6109 0:07.7388

 

Australian Endurance Championship


The first ever practice session of the Australian Endurance Championship kicked off today, with Stephen McLaughlan/Garth Tander quickest out of the strong 27-car field.

The entry of Greg Taylor and Marco Bonanomi was second, ahead of Tony Quinn paired with Daniel Gaunt in third.

Peter Hackett and Dominic Storey were fourth, with the Darrell Lea entry of Klark Quinn and Shane van Gisbergen showing consisten pace in fifth.

The Lamborghini of Roger Lago and David Russell was sixth, ahead of John Martin/Duvashen Padaychee, Miguel Molina/Tony Bates, Steven Richards/Max Twigg and Yasser Shahin/Dean Canto rounding out the top ten.

The Australian Endurance Championship will be returning on-track Sunday, for their qualifying and infamous 101-lap race to round-up the weekend.

Practice 1 Results - Top 6

1 JAMES PEM Racing S.McLaughlan/G.Tander Audi R8 LMS 1:27.9359*
2 GT Motorsport G.Taylor/M.Bonanomi Audi R8 LMS 1:28.6199 0:00.6840
3 Darrell Lea T.Quinn/D.Gaunt Aston Martin Vantage 1:28.6529 0:00.7170
4 Eggleston Motorsport P.Hackett/D.Storey AMG SLS-GT3 1:28.7996 0:00.8367
5 Darrell Lea K.Quinn/S.van Gisbergen McLaren 650S GT3 1:29.0140 0:01.0781
6 JBS Australia R.Lago/D.Russell Lamborghini R-EX 1:29.1056 0:01.1697

 

Australian Formula 3 Premier Series


The second round of the Australian Formula 3 Premier Series kicked off their first day of practice, with Cooma's Christopher Anthony topping the sheets on a slippery circuit with the quickest time of 1:26.1370.

R-Tek Motorsport's Roland Legge was second, with Team BRM's Trent Shirvington rounding out the top three.

In the National class 15-year-old Cameron Shields was quickest from R-Tek Motorsport's second entry Nathan Kumar.

Two-time champion and current championship leader Tim Macrow was absent from today's practice sessions, but is expected to make his return tomorrow.

The Australian Formula 3 Premier Series will be first on track tomorrow morning for their Qualifying, at 9:10am local time.

Combined Practice Results - Top 5

1 Gilmour Racing Christopher Anthony Dallara F308 1:26.4937*
2 R-TEK Motorsport Roland Legge Dallara F308 1:27.1242 0.00.9872
3 Team BRM Trent Shirvington Mygale M11 1:28.4329 0.02.2979
4 Gilmour Racing Cameron Shields Dallara F306 1:28.9196 0.02.7826
5 R-TEK Motorsport Nathan Kumar Dallara F307 1:31.1217 0.04.9847

 

Radical Australia Cup


Practice for the Radical Australia Cup kicked off for their second round of the season, with Radical Australia's Karl Reindler leading the way after setting the quickest lap out of all three practice sessions, in a competitive 12-car field.

New South Wale's Peter Paddon was second by .6s, ahead of Motorsport Leasing's John Morriss in third.

Simon Haggarty was fourth-fastest on the timesheets, ahead of Radical Australia's Rowan Ross and Kim Burke in fifth and sixth respectively.

Tony Haggarty, David Crampton, Simon Meade and Queenslander Bill Medland rounded out the top ten.

The Radical Australia Cup will be on track at 10:55 tomorrow for their 15-minute qualifying session.

Combined Practice Results - Top 6

1 Radical Australia Karl Reindler Radical SR3 1:30.8889*
2 First Focus Peter Paddon Radical SR3 1:31.5128 0:00.6239
3 Motorsport Leasing John Morriss Radical SR3 RSX 1:32.8207 0:01.9318
4 Axion Wealth Simon Haggarty Radical SR3 1:33.0883 0:02.1994
5 Radical Australia Rowan Ross Radical SR3 RSX 1:33.1560 0:02.2671
6 Radical Australia Kim Burkw Radical SR3 RSX 1:33.19080 0:02.3091