Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

May 28, 2016

SHANNONS INSURANCE DAY 2 WRAP

Day 2 of the Shannons Nationals presented by Penrite saw the Australian GT Championship complete their final race for the weekend, as well as the Australian Production Car Series' The Island 4 Hour endurance race.

On-track also was the Australian Formula 3 Premier Series who completed their first race, as well as the Radical Australia Cup for their qualifying ahead of their racing tomorrow.

 

Australian GT Championship
-
-
--
The final race of the Australian GT Championship saw series rookie Yasser Shahin hold off his experienced rivals to take the win in The Bend Motorsport Lamborghini.

Shahin was under pressure from Supercars driver Garth Tander in the final stages of Race 2, but was able to keep his first place giving him the round win.

Nathan Morcom drove an impressive Race 1 coming from the rear of the grid to take out the first win of the weekend, elevating him to first in the outright championship and second for the round.

A consistent drive from the Stephen McLaughlan/Tander entry saw the pair round out the podium with third place.

van Gisbergen was battling for the lead at the start of the final 60-minute race for the weekend, with the Darrell Lea entry finishing fourth for the round after finishing 16th in Race 2.

Ricky Capo made a strong start to his series campaign, finishing fifth infront of the Maranello Motorsport entry of Tony D'Alberto and Graham Smythe.

Justin McMillan and Glen Wood were seventh in their Lamborghini, with Grant Denyer/Mark Kingsley and Peter Hackett/Dominic Storey rounding out the top ten for the round.

With Round 4 of the Australian GT Championship wrapped up, some of the drivers competing in the championship will be returning on track tomorrow for the first-ever round of the Australian Endurance Championship.

The Australian Endurance Championship have two qualifying sessions tomorrow morning, before their 101-lap race to close the event.

Round 4 Results

1 The Bend Motorsport Yasser Shahin Lamborghini Gallardo 184
2 DPO Nathan Morcom McLaren 650S 124
3 JAMES PEM Racing S. McLaughlan/G.Tander Audi R8 LMS 104
4 Darrell Lea K.Quinn/S.van Gisbergen McLaren 650S 92
5 Modena Engineering Ricky Capo BMW Z4 GT3 91
6 Maranello Motorsport T.D'Alberto/G.Smythe Ferrari 458 GT3 84
7 Interlloy Motorsport J.McMillan/G.Wood Lamborgini R-EX 59
8 McLaren Melbourne G.Denyer/M.Kingsley McLaren 650s 76
9 Objective Racing Tony Walls McLaren 6505 GT3 59
10 Egglestone Motorsport P.Hackett/D.Storey Mercedes AMG SLS 49

 

Australian Production Car Series
-

-

The first race of the 2016 Australian Production Car Series has hosted plenty of frenetic racing amid challenging weather conditions, with a number of outright race leaders and class battles unfolding.

At the fall of the chequered flag, Paul Morris took the outright and Class A win in the Roadchill Freight Express BMW M135i he shares with Luke Searle, ahead of the Class A Tony Alford/Stu Kostera Donut King Audi TT RS.

With just 20 minutes remaining, the Sherrin Rentals BMW135i of Grant and Iain Sherrin was placed to take out third outright and the Class B victory, however disaster then struck for Grant a spin in the final corner leaving him backed up against the concrete wall.

After a valiant minutes-long effort to get back onto the in the slippery conditions, he later found himself stranded elsewhere on the track due to the ‘pigeon toed’ status of the wheels following the impact.

With Grant out of the running, it was up to David Russell to take the Class B victory in the sister Sherrin Racing car he is driving this weekend with Michael Sherrin – taking home the class win from sixth on the road ahead of the Class C Francois Jouy/Franck Donniaux Network Clothing Renault Megane.

Russell’s result came after a stellar drive in the first stint which saw him take the #19 from the rear of the grid to second in just five laps before he would take the lead from pole sitter and then leader Grant Sherrin, before handing over to co-driver Michael Sherrin just before the two hour mark.

The demise of the #1 left Rick Bates to take third outright and the victory for Class C in the Osborne Motorsport Renault Megane, ahead of the Class A #2 Network Clothing Audi TT RS of Mark Eddy and Dean Grant.

Earlier in the Class C battles, the George Karadimas/Geoff Russell AAW Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo Sprint lead early, before handing over the lead to Donniaux – with the two entries finishing 10th and seventh respectively.

Beric Lynton rounded out the top five outright in the Class A Bruce Lynton Prestige Automotive BMW1M he shared with Aaron Seton.

Class D was taken out with a dominating performance by Pedders Racing’s Grant Phillips and Andrew Turpie, with Phillips bringing the Toyota 86 home in ninth on the road behind the #31 Osborne Motorsport car - with Adrian Mastronado and Bob Hughes at the wheel.

Rounding out the top 10 was Doug Westwood/Danny Sugden in the Class C #5 Falcon Fire Racing BMW.

Taking the win in Class E was the youngest ever entry for the series – the Liam Thompson (15 years old) and Ellexandra Best (16 years old) Lauren Gray Motorsport Toyota Corolla, with the pair finishing 13th outright.

Class E provided plenty of action, especially early in the race.

First, the #223 Katilyn Hawkins/Richard Luff/Nik Kalis Suzuki brought out a safety car due to stopping on the straight with a gearbox clip issue, before a second safety car was brought out when the Naylor brothers Suzuki clashed with the Scott Gore/Patrick Galang/Keith Bensley Future Assist Racing Suzuki Swift, with Gore rolling in the encounter.

Also leading the class at various junctures were the Michael Hopp/Madison Gray Hare Motorsport/DKR Mazda Eunos and the Paul Currie/Jason Walsh Hurley Smash Repairs Suzuki – with the latter leading for a large part of the race before running off-track at the end of the third hour.

For full race results, go to http://bit.ly/1WrH8cd

The next round of the Australian Production Car Series will be held at Sydney Motorsport Park across July 1-3, 2016.

Australian Formula 3 Premier Series
-

-

An exciting battle is set for tomorrow's two races in the Australian Formula 3 Premier Series after today's qualifying and tight race, with Tim Macrow taking top honours.

Macrow took the lead and didn't look back, with the McDonald's entry of Chris Anthony finishing close behind in second.

Team BRM's Trent Shirvington rounded out the podium, despite an early battle with R-Tek Motorsport's Roland Legge.

The race was slightly interrupted with some drizzle, with drivers opting for a slick tyre.

Macrow won the start over Anthony, with Legge in third.

Shortly after the start, Legge was shown the mechanical black flag on request of the team, forcing Legge to pit to resolve a mechanical issue.

Macrow held the lead until a Safety Car mid-race, when Nathan Kumar spun at the exit of Honda Corner.

Meanwhile on the restart, Legge caught up to the field under Safety Car, but overlapped Shirvington crossing the control line, handing Legge a drive-through penalty.

Macrow set his fastest lap time on the final lap, but his 1:26.2025 was beaten by 0.0014 seconds by Anthony, taking the fastest lap bonus point and reducing the series lead to nine points.

The National Class title lead changed hands during the race, with Cameron Shields’ win putting him a single point ahead of Kumar who took the fastest lap bonus point.

Macrow starts from pole position for Race 3, while in Race 2 a pacey Roland Legge will start from pole, followed by Shirvington, Anthony and Macrow, in what is shaping up to be a classic F3 Phillip Island race.

Formula 3 will return to the Phillip Island circuit tomorrow for their two final races for the round

Race 2 Results

1 Alpine Motorsport Tim Macrow Dallara F307 (P) 1:26.2025
2 Gilmour Racing Chris Anthony Dallara F308 (P) 1:26.2011*
3 Team BRM Trent Shirvington Mygale M11 (P) 1:27.4582
4 R-Tek Motorsport Roland Legge Dallara F308 (P)

1:27.0570

1 Gilmour Racing Cameron Shields Dallara F306 (N) 1:27.0570
2 R-Tek Motorsport Nathan Kumar Dallara F307 (N) 1:30.8353






Radical Australia Cup
-

-
The Radical Australia Cup continued their second round of their championship, with Peter Paddon leading the way in Qualifying to start from pole for tomorrow's opening race.

The First Focus driver was five-seconds clear from Victorian John Morriss, who will be joining Paddon on the front row.

Tony Haggarty rounds out the top three for tomorrow's race, alongside Radical Australia's Kim Burke.

Simon Meade squeezed the best of fifth from six laps, with Rowan Ross, Bill Medland, Simon Haggarty, David Crampton and Chris Medland rounding out the top ten.

Oliver Smith failed to qualify, and will start from the back of the grid in tomorrow's opening 50-minute race.

The Radical Australia Cup returns tomorrow for two races, with Race 1 beginning at 9:10 local time.

Qualifying Results - Top 10

1 First Focus Peter Paddon Radical SR3 1:37.2285*
2 Motorsport Leasing John Morriss Radical SR3 1:42.4863 0:05.2578
3 Axion Wealth Tony Haggarty Radical SR3 1:49.2913 0:12.0628
4 Radical Australia Kim Burke Radical SR3 1:49.3757 0:12.1472
5 Simon Meade Simon Meade Radical SR3 1:50.4516 0:13.2231
6 Radical Australia Rowan Ross Radical SR3 RSX 1:50.9609 0:13.7324
7 Radical Australia Bill Medland Radical SR3 1:53.9596 0:16.7311
8 Axion Wealth Simon Haggarty Radical SR3 1:55.2028 0:17.9743
9 Vantage Freight David Crampton Radical SR3 1:57.2972 0:20.0687
10 Radical Australia Chris Medland Radical SR3 2:00.0618 0:22.8333