Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Jun 10, 2016

SHANNONS INSURANCE WINTON DAY 1 WRAP

Round Three of the Shannons Nationals presented by Penrite has already witnessed record breaking lap times at Winton Motor Raceway, with Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge, Australian Sports Racer Series, Kerrick Sports Sedans Series, Australian Formula 3 Premier Series, and Australian GT Trophy Series taking full advantage of the much lauded resurfacing works.

With practice running now out of the way for most of the categories, there will be plenty of eyes locked onto timing monitors tomorrow to see whether more lap times will tumble and whether the 15-year-old outright lap record of Winton can finally be broken.

 

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge


With two exciting sprint events completed for 2016, Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli will this weekend enter its first Jim Richards Endurance Trophy event of the season at Winton Motor Raceway.

Series front-runner Hamish Hardeman topped both practice sessions ahead of current points leader Jaxon Evans, with both drivers being the only ones to complete a 1:22 lap time.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge will complete one final practice session at 9:30am, with qualifying to come at 11:45am and the one hour endurance race at 3:05pm.

Practice 2 Results - Top 10

1 Sonic/Arris Property Group Hamish Hardeman Porsche GT3 Cup 1:22.6254*
2 Simulate-It/Willship Jaxon Evans Porsche GT3 Cup 1:22.8843 0.2589
3 CSF Radiators/Miles Advisory Tim Miles Porsche GT3 Cup 1:24.3566 1.7312
4 Super Rooster Jake Klarich Porsche GT3 Cup 1:24.3942 1.7688
5 Wrightlands GAM Soltronic David Ryan Porsche GT3 Cup 1:24.7447 2.1193
6 Laser 3D/Force Accessories Brian Finn Porsche GT3 Cup 1:24.8137 2.1883
7 Power Street Racing Jim Campbell Porsche GT3 Cup 1:25.1191 2.4937
8 HTFU Sam Shahin Porsche GT3 Cup 1:25.3931 2.7677
9 Motiv8 Racing/Hallmark Homes Anthony Gilbertson Porsche GT3 Cup 1:25.9920 3.3666
10 FREEM Daniel Stutterd Porsche GT3 Cup 1:27.1281 4.5027

Australian Sports Racer Series


Round Two of the Australian Sports Racer Series saw Roger I’Anson top all three practice sessions, with a 1:19.3574 lap set in the opening session.

I’Anson’s time in practice is already quicker than the lap record he currently holds at Winton, having previously set a 1:20.2345 in June 2014.

Second fastest for the day was Jason Makris in the Marina Mirage West, ahead of John Morris - the fastest of the Radical class in his Motorsport Leasing entry.

Fourth fastest was the leader for SR2 (Div 2) John-Paul Drake, ahead of Aaron Steer in his new entry.

Quickest for the F1000 class was Terry Peovitis, 10th outright on the sheets.

Qualifying and race one will be held on Saturday at 10:20am and 12.45pm respectively.

Practice 3 Results - Top 10

1 Ken's Exhaust / Rivergraphics Roger I'Anson West WR 1000 1:20.9424*
2 West Race Cars John-Paul Drake West WX10 1:23.6107 2.6683
3 West Race Cars Adam Cranston West WR1000 1:24.9330 3.9906
4 West Race Cars Aaron Steer West LMP4 1:25.0350 4.0926
5 PJS Air Peter Johnston Radical SR3 1:25.2766 4.3342
6 Hughes Supercar Services Philip Hughes Radical SR3 1:26.0244 5.0820
7 Orlando Phoenix Terry Peovitis RFR F1000 1:26.4295 5.4871
8 Sutto's Motorcycle Supply Chris Sutton Radical SR3 1:26.7762 5.8338
9 Aventis Racing Josh Cranston RFR F1000 1:28.1390 7.1966
10 West Race Cars Jason Makris West WX10 1:30.5635 9.6211

Kerrick Sports Sedans Series


Reigning Kerrick Sports Sedans Series Champion Tony Ricciardello had to settle for second place behind current championship leader Jack Perkins across opening practice.

Perkins was the only driver to claim a 1:20.9450, some one and a half seconds quicker than Ricciardello’s 1:22.4994 set in the second practice session.

Former Formula 3 and current Australian GT pilot Ricky Capo returned the iconic DREAM Motorsport SAAB-Chevrolet, originally piloted by Dean Randle and his son Thomas in last year’s series.

Capo concluded the third and final practice session in third place, behind Ricciardello and Perkins.

The Kerrick Sports Sedans will face two 20-minute qualifying sessions at 9:55am and 12:15pm, followed by a Top 10 Shoot Out to determine Sunday’s opening race.

Practice 3 Results - Top 10

1 Auto Union Motorsport Jack Perkins Audi A4 1:20.9450*
2 Ricciardello Racing Tony Ricciardello Alfa Romeo GTV 1:24.1811 3.2361
3 Dream Motorsport Ricky Capo SAAB 1:25.7699 4.8249
4 BJ Banks Electrical Bruce Banks Mazda RX7 1:28.3401 7.3951
5 Bell Real Estate Michael Robinson Holden Monaro 1:29.0974 8.1524
6 MR Automotive Colin Smith Holden Monaro 1:29.4329 8.4879
7 Cowley Security Australia Ian Cowley Holden Commodore 1:30.8042 9.8592
8 Stawell Cartage Bruce Henley Mazda RX8 GT 1:31.6067 10.6617
9 G & G Eng/ P & L Mechanical Graeme Gilliland Mazda RX7 1:33.8310 12.8860
10 For Andrea Damian Johnson Holden Torana 1:34.0879 13.1429

Formula 3 Premier Series


Plenty of attention was placed on all three Formula 3 sessions in anticipation of previous lap records being broken courtesy of the recent resurfacing of Winton earlier this year.

Tim Macrow stopped the clocks officially at a 1:16.1516 in Practice 2, eclipsing the previous Formula 3 lap record, but there’s more speed to come in the Alpine Motorsports Dallara/Mercedes.

The championship leading Alpine Motorsports team were among many teams who changed gear ratios between sessions today, as the enhanced grip of the track led the teams to higher terminal speeds on the straights, even on used Kumho rubber.

The sessions were relatively incident free, with all drivers testing the limits of the new asphalt. Anthony locked the rear wheels in Practice 1, spinning the car at Turn 11, while Legge spun at Turn 7 in Practice 2, bringing out the red flag.

Cars are back on circuit for All Properties Group Qualifying Saturday at 10:45am, followed by Race 1 at 1:15pm.

Practice 3 Results

1 AIE/Brookes/Alpine Motorsports Tim Macrow Dallara F307 1:16.6019*
2 Gilmour Racing Christopher Anthony Dallara F308 1:16.8826 0.2807
3 R-TEK Motorsport Roland Legge Dallara F308 1:17.0170 0.4151
4 Gilmour Racing Cameron Shields Dallara F306 1:18.0690 1.4671
5 R-TEK Motorsport Nathan Kumar Dallara F307 1:20.8209 4.2190
6 Ross McAlpine Ross McAlpine Dallara F302 1:28.2925 11.6906

Australian GT Trophy Series


Nicholas Rowe has kicked off the second round of the CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series presented by Pirelli in the best possible fashion, setting the fastest time in opening practice at Winton Motor Raceway.

Aboard the MARC Cars Australia entry, Rowe’s best of 1:25.4015 was two tenths faster than current Series leader Greg Taylor, who ended the 20-minute session in second place.

Mathew Turnbull in the Fire Rating Solutions entry ended the day’s running third, Turnbull looking to fine tune his Lamborghini after his first taste of the Victorian circuit.

Jack Smith was fourth fastest in the second MARC Mazda V8, the youngster taking to the Winton circuit for just the second time in his career, and his first appearance in the CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series.

Rick Mensa was the leading Challenge class competitor with the fifth fastest time while Brendan Cook in the second Challenge class entry ran a restricted session to finish seventh.

Having claimed a podium at the opening round of the season, Rob Smith in the Southern Star Developments entry was sixth fastest in his Audi R8 Ultra while Jim Manolios elected to keep his powder dry ahead of Saturday's second practice session.

The CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series is back on track at 11:10am on Saturday morning for second practice ahead of a 30-minute qualifying session at 1:45pm.

Practice 1 Results

1 MARC Cars Australia Nicholas Rowe MARC Mazda V8 1:25.4015*
2 Adina Apartment Hotels Greg Taylor Audi R8 LMS 2011 1:25.6012 0.1997
3 Fire Rating Solutions Mathew Turnbull Lamborghini LP-560 G 1:26.8427 1.4412
4 MARC Cars Australia Jack Smith MARC Mazda V8 1:27.1155 1.7140
5 CCC Polished Concrete Rick Mensa Porsche GT3 Cup Car 1:27.8021 2.4006
6 Southern Star Developments Rob Smith Audi R8 LMS 2011 1:28.7984 3.3969
7 KPH / OLOF Family Dental Spa Brendan Cook Porsche GT3 Cup Car 1:51.6931 26.2916
8 Trofeo Motorsport Jim Manolios Maserati Trofeo