Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Jun 11, 2016

SHANNONS INSURANCE WINTON DAY 2 WRAP

 

Glorious blue skies greeted the Shannons Nationals presented by Penrite at Winton Motor Raceway, with spectators taking full advantage of free admission over this Queen’s Birthday long weekend in Victoria.

On-track was a busy day of qualifying and racing, with Australian GT Trophy Series, Kerrick Sports Sedans, Sports Racers, Formula 3 Premier Series and Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge reveling in the grippy Winton surface.

 

Australian GT Trophy Series

 

Greg Taylor will start from pole position for Race 1 of the CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series presented by Pirelli when it takes to the track at Winton Raceway tomorrow.

Taylor’s 1:22.7542 was just three tenths of a second away from the race lap record, a four-year-old marker the Audi R8 LMS pilot it targeting tomorrow.

The GT Motorsport driver will be joined on the front row by the fast starting Mathew Turnbull in the Fire Rating Solutions Lamborghini for the first of two 50-minute races.

Turnbull stormed through from sixth on the grid to lead at the first corner in the opening race of the season in Sandown, setting up an intriguing opening to tomorrow's racing.

Directly behind Taylor at the rolling start will be the leading MARC Car Australia entry, driven by Jake Camilleri.

Having shown impressive pace, the MARC Mazda V8 driver proved he will be a contender by posting the third fastest time of the day.

Sitting second in the points standings, Rob Smith completed the second row in his Melbourne Performance Centre prepared Southern Star Developments Audi R8 LMS and will be add to his points total this weekend.

Jack Smith and Rick Mensa complete the third row which will see the MARC Mazda V8 line up alongside Mensa’s CCC Polished Concrete Porsche GT3 Cup Car.

Making his Winton debut, Francis Placentino clocked a 1:26.6239 to record the seventh best time, one spot better than the leading Challenge Class entry of Ockert Fourie’s Porsche GT3 Cup Car.

Jim Manolios and Ryan Millier shared the duties to qualify ninth best in the Maserati Trofeo, the car’s first outing in more than six years.

A difficult session for Nick Rowe saw the young Queenslander a spin in the opening stanza of the session, ruling him out for the remainder of the session.

The first of two fifty-minute races is scheduled for 11:00 tomorrow morning, the result of which will set the grid for the second race, which will get underway at 2:50.

Both races will be streamed live online via the Australian GT website, while admission to Winton Motor Raceway remains to spectators.

Australian GT Trophy Series - Qualifying

1 Adina Apartment Hotels Greg Taylor Audi R8 LMS 2011 1:22.7542
2 Fire Rating Solutions Mathew Turnbull Lamborghini LP-560 G 1:23.8834 1.7591
3 MARC Cars Australia Jake Camilleri West WX10 1:24.5914 2.3285
4 Southern Star Developments Rob Smith Audi R8 LMS 2011 1:24.9785 3.1738
5 MARC Cars Australia Jack Smith MARC Mazda V8 1:25.2611 3.7455
6 CCC Polished Concrete Rick Mensa Porsche GT3 Cup Car 1:26.0061 4.6214
7 Tusk Windsor Francis Placentino Lamborghini Gallardo 1:26.6239 14.0815
8 SKPH / OLOF Family Dental Spa Ockert Fourie Porsche GT3 Cup Car 1:34.7299 18.7493
9 Trofeo Motorsport J.Manolios/R.Millier Maserati Trofeo 1:41.5816 18.8190
10 MARC Cars Australia Nicholas Rowe MARC Mazda V8

 

Sports Racer Series

 


Roger I’Anson has taken the race one Australian Sports Racer Series win at Winton Motor Raceway this afternoon, after topping round two qualifying earlier in the day and all three practice sessions the day before.

I’Anson led home Aaron Steer (#27 West Race Cars Australia LMP4), with the pair drag racing to the first corner off the start before I’Anson was able to create a gap. On the restart the pair would again face off, but again I’Anson would come out best before going on to build a comfortable lead.

In third was Jason Makris in the #44 Marina Mirage West, followed by John-Paul Drake in his colourful ‘rubix cube’ #66 West – with his fourth outright result seeing him top the SR2 (Division Two) standings for the race despite experiencing intermittent issues with his West repeatedly getting stuck in third gear at turn three.

Makris also experienced issues, with tomorrow’s racing in doubt with gearbox issues surfacing in the final three corners of his race.

The F1000 class was taken out by Terry Peovitis in the #4 Orlando Phoenix F1000 (10th outright), despite the last lap efforts of Josh Cranston and the #5 Aventis F1000, who had recovered from a blown fuel fuse that saw him miss qualifying and start at the rear of the grid to be a part of many intense battles across the race.

Races two and three will be held tomorrow (Sunday) at 10.00am and 1.10pm.

Sports Racer Series - Race 1

1 Ken's Exhaust / Rivergraphics Roger I'Anson West WR 1000 18:11.9274
2 West Race Cars Aaron Steer West LMP4 18:17.9003
3 West Race Cars Jason Makris West WX10 18:29.8108
4 West Race Cars John-Paul Drake West WX10 18:41.1863
5 PJS Air Peter Johnston Radical SR3 18:44.1785
6 Laucke Flour Mills Mark Laucke West WX10RS 18:47.8172
7 Motorsport Leasing P/L John Morriss Radical SR3 RSX 18:48.1684
8 Sutto's Motorcycle Supply Chris Sutton Radical SR3 18:50.9512
9 Hughes Supercar Services Philip Hughes Radical SR3 18:57.8181
10 Orlando Phoenix Terry Peovitis RFR F1000 19:05.5543

 

Formula 3 Premier Series

 


Tim Macrow extended his championship lead to 21 points after title rivals Roland Legge and Chris Anthony made contact at turn 1 in today’s Formula 3 race at Winton Motor Raceway.

The day started unexpectedly dry for All Properties Group Qualifying, with a competitive qualifying session that saw the top spot change multiple times in the last 2 minutes, with all three championship contenders.

The time, a 1:15.4105 was well under Ricky Capo’s qualifying mark from last year, and the margin of 0.2348 impressive given the disadvanage of the lower-downforce F307 Dallara.

Race 1 in the afternoon started under threatening skies. Macrow lead from the front, while Legge beside him bogged down, losing ground to Anthony from Row 2.

Anthony and Legge approached turn 1 side-by-side, with Anthony locking a brake and sliding into Legge, who then went off circuit to the right of the marshal’s post at Turn 2, putting him out of contention.

That gave Macrow the break he needed, easing to a 6.2 second victory over Anthony. In recovering, Anthony set the fastest lap on lap 7, a 1:15.7686 well under the old 1:16.5494 lap record, and only 1.2 seconds outside the outright track record.

Roland Legge’s dramas were compounded by a mechanical issue forcing a retirement, which the team believe is not related to the trip through the grass on lap 1.

Cameron Shields (#73 McDonalds Gilmour Racing Dallara/Mercedes) drove with maturity beyond his 15 years to avoid the lap 1 incident, holding down second for the first three laps before Anthony passed him on lap 4. Shields finished the race third, and first in National Class ahead of Nathan Kumar (#7 Bluechip Taxation R-Tek Motorsports Dallara/Opel Spiess). Ross McAlpine finished 5th.

Macrow extends his series points lead over Anthony to 22, with 34 points up for grabs tomorrow.

Sunday at Winton sees two races at 9:35am and 12:35pm.

Formula 3 Premier Series - Race 1

1 AIE/Brookes/Alpine Motorsports Tim Macrow Dallara F307 15:22.1478
2 Gilmour Racing Christopher Anthony Dallara F308 15:28.4064 6.2586
3 Gilmour Racing Cameron Shields Dallara F306 15:40.8895 18.7417
4 R-TEK Motorsport Nathan Kumar Dallara F307 16:02.4351 40.2873
5 Ross McAlpine Ross McAlpine Dallara F302 16:08.4690 1.5L
DNF R-TEK Motorsport Roland Legge Dallara F308 4:11.3809 DNF


Kerrick Sports Sedans

 


Jack Perkins has continued his Friday form to claim line honours for the affectionately named Ned Kelly Top 10 Shootout.

The Auto Union Motorsport driver was a full second over championship rival Tony Ricciardello, with Aston Air Conditioning driver Chris Donnelly to start tomorrow’s first race from the second row of the grid in third.

Sports Sedans debutant Ricky Capo joins Donnelly on the front row after qualifying fourth in the shootout aboard the DREAM Motorsport SAAB-Chevrolet.

The Kerrick Sports Sedans will open Sunday’s proceedings from 9am with a 12 lap race, followed by another 12 lap dash at 12:00pm and the 15 lap final at 2:15pm.

Tomorrow’s final race will feature all cars adorned with ‘For Andrea’ stickers, in support of popular Victorian Sports Sedan racer Damian Johnson who recently lost his wife Andrea following a battle with cancer.

Kerrick Sports Sedans - Ned Kelly Top 10 Shootout

1 Auto Union Motorsport Jack Perkins Audi A4 1:20.2600
2 Ricciardello Racing Tony Ricciardello Alfa Romeo GTV 1:21.3001 1.0401
3 Aston Air Conditioning Chris Donnelly Chev Camaro 1:24.0699 3.8099
4 Dream Motorsport Ricky Capo SAAB 1:24.9454 4.6854
5 Rural & Cival Earthworks Stuart Inwood Corvette C5 1:25.7415 5.4815
6 Lennon Engineering International Phil Crompton Ford Mustang Trans-A 1:26.3785 6.1185
7 MARC Cars Australia Ryan McLeod MARC Car 1:26.7603 6.5003
8 DS Industries / Total Oil Brett Dickie Honda Prelude 1:26.9238 6.6638
9 Bell Real Estate Michael Robinson Holden Monaro 1:41.5816 7.8771
10 Cowley Security Australia Ian Cowley Holden Commodore 1:28.4425 8.1825

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge

 

 

Hamish Hardeman has claimed the first Jim Richards Endurance Trophy race of the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge season.

The 15 car field completed the 35 lap endurance without any incident across the 60 minute race.

Hardeman started from pole and never looked back, with Jaxon Evans finishing 18 seconds behind the eventual race winner. Junior Porsche driver Jake Klarich enjoyed the final place on the podium, ahead of Tim Miles and David Ryan round off the top five.

Three more races await the Porsche GT3 Cup field, with two 12 lap races to be held tomorrow from 10:25am and 1:40pm.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge - Jim Richards Endurance Trophy Race 1

1 Sonic / Arris Property Group Hamish Hardeman Porsche GT3 Cup 48:44.5984
2 RSimulate-It/Willship Jaxon Evans Porsche GT3 Cup 49:03.0803 18.4819
3 Super Rooster Jake Klarich Porsche GT3 Cup 49:37.9190 53.3206
4 CSF Radiators / Miles Advisory Tim Miles Porsche GT3 Cup 49:48.8681 1:04.2697
5 Wrightlands GAM Soltronic David Ryan Porsche GT3 Cup 49:56.0059 1:11.4075
6 Laser 3D/Force Accessories Brian Finn Porsche GT3 Cup 48:51.5786 1.1 Laps
7 Power Street Racing Jim Campbell Porsche GT3 Cup 49:06.0591 1.3 Laps
8 HTFU Sam Shahin Porsche GT3 Cup 49:08.6740 1.3 Laps
9 Motiv8 Racing / Hallmark Homes Anthony Gilbertson Porsche GT3 Cup 49:09.6156 1.3 Laps
10 Logicar Australia Michael Stillwell Porsche GT3 Cup 49:29.5217 1.5 Laps