Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Jun 12, 2016

SHANNONS INSURANCE WINTON DAY 3 WRAP

Round 3 of the Shannons Nationals presented by Penrite was a historic day around Winton Motor Raceway, with a 15 year lap record finally broken by the Australian Formula 3 Premier Series.

There were also plenty of surprise results in store, with some young drivers shining through the senior ranks and legends of the sport enjoying a resurgence in form.

Australian Formula 3 Premier Series


Christopher Anthony smashed the 15-year old Winton Motor Raceway outright circuit lap record in Race 3 of Round 3 of the Australian Formula 3 Premier Series.

After getting progressively quicker on the new racing surface over the weekend, Anthony (#17 McDonalds Gilmour Racing Dallara F311/Mercedes) finally eclipsed the long standing Formula Holden 2001 benchmark with a 1:14.3754 lap time on lap 13 of the 18 lap feature race, while chasing down Victorian Tim Macrow.

The record overshadowed a dominant performance from 2-time F3 champion Tim Macrow (#88 AIE/Brookes Alpine Motorsports Dallara/Mercedes), who led from Pole Position in Race 3 to take a clean sweep of three race wins, extending his lead in the series to 28 points.

Roland Legge (#8 PowerTx R-Tek Motorsport Dallara/Mercedes) finished a frustrating weekend in third after gearbox issues continued to hamper performance in Race 3.

In the National Class, Australia’s fastest Ricciardo’s Racers licence holder Cameron Shields (#73 McDonalds Gilmour Racing Dallara/Mercedes), who was in nappies when Winton’s outright lap record was last set, won the National class ahead of Nathan Kumar (#7 Bluechip Taxation Dallara/Spiess Opel), while Formula Race Car Association President Ross McAlpine (Dallara F304/Renault) took maximum points in the Kumho Cup.

Macrow now leads the Series by 28 points over Anthony as the teams head to the half way point in the Series, at Sydney Motorsport Park on July 1-3 at the Shannons Nationals.

Australian Formula 3 Premier Series - Race 3

1 AIE/Brookes/Alpine Motorsports Tim Macrow Dallara F307 22:44.3585
2 Gilmour Racing Christopher Anthony Dallara F308 22:46.1986
3 Gilmour Racing Cameron Shields Dallara F306 22:53.1972
4 R-TEK Motorsport Roland Legge Dallara F308 22:58.9259
5 R-TEK Motorsport Nathan Kumar Dallara F307 22:51.9205
6 Ross McAlpine Roland Legge Dallara F302 23:30.4386


Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge


Hamish Hardeman has claimed an impressive clean sweep of Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli race wins at Winton Motor Raceway; while Jim Campbell scored his maiden Elite Class round victory and Danny Stutterd continued his Class B stronghold.

Hardeman followed his dominant Saturday performance, which included pole position and an 18.5 second victory in the opening Jim Richards Endurance Trophy race, with convincing victories in Sunday’s two 12 lap sprint races on a day that saw former points leader Jaxon Evans’ title prospects take a hit.

In race two, front-row starters Hardeman and Evans entered the opening chicane side-by-side; the pair touched and Evans spun and ultimately retired from the race after subsequent contact with following cars – an accident that also forced the retirement of Brian Finn, Ross McGregor and Anthony Gilbertson, handing Hardeman the upper hand in the standings.

Hardeman continued his streak in race three, taking victory over Evans in second, who executed an impressive charge through the field to place second from the rear of the grid.

While Hardeman moves to the outright and Professional Class points lead, Miles extended his Elite Class points lead at Winton, now sitting 45 points ahead of Shahin, with Anthony Gilbertson, Ryan and Brian Finn in a close battle for third, fourth and fifth in class.

Stutterd meanwhile holds a convincing 116 point lead in the Class B standings from Tsigeridis and Barwood.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli will next race at Sydney Motorsport Park on July 01-03 for the fourth round of the six-round series.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge - Race 3

1 Sonic / Arris Property Group Hamish Hardeman Porsche GT3 Cup 16:40.3254
2 Simulate-It/Willship Jaxon Evans Porsche GT3 Cup 16:44.2024
3 Super Rooster Jake Klarich Porsche GT3 Cup 16:46.3840
4 Power Street Racing Jim Campbell Porsche GT3 Cup 17:05.5674
5 HTFU Sam Shahin Porsche GT3 Cup 17:08.6108
6 CSF Radiators / Miles Advisory Tim Miles Porsche GT3 Cup 17:10.0770
7 Motiv8 Racing / Hallmark Homes Anthony Gilbertson Porsche GT3 Cup 17:17.9804
8 Logicar Australia Michael Stillwell Porsche GT3 Cup 17:18.3661
9 Stillwell Group Chris Stillwell Porsche GT3 Cup 17:18.9286
10 Wrightlands GAM Soltronic David Ryan Porsche GT3 Cup 17:31.2689


Sports Racer


Roger I’Anson has clean-swept round two of the Australian Sports Racer Series at Winton Motor Raceway this weekend to make it five wins in a row for the young mechanical engineer.

In his #14 Ken’s Exhaust Systems/Riverside Racing West, I’Anson topped all three sessions of practice, took the top spot in qualifying, won all three races and reset the race lap record to 1m 19.0364s (after running under the record in both practice and qualifying) on his way to the round victory this weekend.

In the class battles, Peter Johnston (#17 PJS Air Radical) ensured his championship lead in the Radical standings remains intact by winning the round and taking class race wins in races one and two.

Terry Peovitis took the F1000 class round honours with class victories in races one and two in the #4 Orlando Phoenix F1000 on what is his son Orlando’s sixth birthday.

In the SR2 (Davison Two) standings, Adam Cranston took the round honours with class wins in races two and three in his #56 West.

The Australian Sports Racer Series now heads to Queensland Raceway for its third round of the year across July 29-31.

Sports Racer - Race 3

1 Ken's Exhaust / Rivergraphics Roger I'Anson West WR 1000 20:33.0478
2 West Race Cars Aaron Steer West LMP4 20:37.6256
3 West Race Cars Adam Cranston West WR1000 20:53.2847
4 Motorsport Leasing P/L John Morriss Radical SR3 RSX 21:06.9900
5 West Race Cars John-Paul Drake West WX10 21:17.4338
6 PJS Air Peter Johnston Radical SR3 21:20.1099
7 Sutto's Motorcycle Supply Chris Sutton Radical SR3 21:28.2255
8 Aventis Racing Josh Cranston RFR F1000 21:45.2873
9 Orlando Phoenix Terry Peovitis RFR F1000 21:46.4176
10 Hughes Supercar Services Philip Hughes Radical SR3 21:49.6286


Kerrick Sports Sedans


The two lynchpins at the pointy-end of the 2016 Kerrick Sports Sedans grid are now one-all on the winners list - defending champion Tony Ricciardello storming to victory at Winton this weekend as misfortune struck round one winner Jack Perkins.

In a day of contrasts, Perkins powered from pole position to a race one win and a new Winton Motor Raceway lap record on Sunday morning, only to fail to finish races two and three - handing the points lead to the Chevrolet-powered Alfa Romeo driver in the process.

Nine-time champion Tony Ricciardello was perfectly placed to take advantage of Perkins’ misfortune, storming to two wins, the round victory and the championship lead as the series heads towards round three.

Perkins only consolation from a rough weekend was a 13th straight race win and a new Winton lap record: the new benchmark standing at 1m19.8777s.

Michael Robinson’s supreme consistency saw the Bell Real Estate Holden Monaro finish second outright at Winton, with Corvette Trans-Am driver Stuart Inwood third outright thanks to a similarly consistent trio of finishes.

Ricciardello (255 points) now leads Perkins (165) by 90 points heading into the next round at Queensland Raceway in late July.

Long-time Kerrick Sports Sedan series runner Damien Johnson finished 9th in the opening race however parked his Holden Torana for the remaining two races after suffering mechanical dramas.

He did, however, take part in the first of two formation laps prior to the final race of the weekend - a final act in a weekend-long commemoration by the series for his late wife, Andrea.

A long-time member of the Sports Sedan family, Andrea recently passed away after a fight with Cancer, the weekend at Winton dedicated to her memory. All cars in the grid carried ‘For Andrea’ stickers this weekend.

The next round of the Kerrick National Sports Sedan series will see the fastest ‘big bangers’ in the nation return to Queensland Raceway this July 29-31.

Kerrick Sports Sedans - Race 3

1 Ricciardello Racing Tony Ricciardello Alfa Romeo GTV 20:51.2330
2 Bell Real Estate Michael Robinson Holden Monaro 21:28.6028
3 MARC Cars Australia Ryan McLeod MARC Car 21:29.6220
4 Aston Air Conditioning Chris Donnelly Chev Camaro 21:31.6147
5 DS Industries / Total Oil Brett Dickie Honda Prelude 21:44.5235
6 Rural & Cival Earthworks Stuart Inwood Corvette C5 21:53.4678
7 MR Automotive Colin Smith Holden Monaro 22:26.3906
8 Cowley Security Australia Ian Cowley Holden Commodore 21:00.6779
9 LRM Global Pty Ltd Jonathan Lawson Subaru V5 STI 22:27.9241
DNF Stawell Cartage Bruce Henley Mazda RX8 GT 19:22.0148

Australian GT Trophy Series


Jake Camilleri and Greg Taylor have shared the spoils at a thrilling second round of the CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series presented by Pirelli.

A commanding performance from Taylor in the opening race saw the Audi R8 Ultra driver dominate proceedings to take victory by 49 seconds over Nicholas Rowe in the MARC Cars Australia entry.

Rowe withstood intense pressure from team-mate Jake Camilleri in a nail-biting battle, the pair eventually crossing the line just nine tenths up on the MARC Mazda V8.

Camilleri went on to win the second race, passing Rick Mensa shortly after the duo had served their compulsory pit stops to take the lead.

A safety car just as the pit window opened bunched the field, dropping race leader Taylor down the order through his longer stationary time.

Mensa emerged as race leader once the safety car withdrew, though the CCC Polished Concrete entry soon found himself the subject of Camilleri’s attentions.

The pair were locked in combat for a number of laps before a decisive move at Turn 3 saw Camilleri take control of the race, an impressive drive from Series debutant Mensa ultimately netting third as Jack Smith found a way by on the final lap.

With pole position, victory in Race 1 and second in class in Race 2, Greg Taylor won the round in Trophy Class over Mensa with the consistent Rob Smith recording strong points in third.

Jake Camilleri claimed the MARC Class honours owing to his outright victory in Race 2, which followed his second in class in the opening race of the weekend.

Camilleri headed home Jack Smith, who put in a solid performance in the second race to record a 1-2 result for MARC Cars Australia squad with Rowe rounding out the class podium.

The CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series presented by Pirelli now heads to Sydney Motorsport Park at the beginning of July for Round 3 of the Series.

Australian GT Trophy Series - Race 2

1 MARC Cars Australia Jake Camilleri MARC Mazda V8 51:05.2568
2 MARC Cars Australia Jack Smith MARC Mazda V8 51:11.9613
3 CCC Polished Concrete Rick Mensa Porsche GT3 Cup Car 51:12.8293
4 Adina Apartment Hotels Greg Taylor Audi R8 LMS 2011 51:29.4019
5 Southern Star Developments Rob Smith Audi R8 LMS 2011 51:39.4732
6 Fire Rating Solutions Mathew Turnbull Lamborghini LP-560 G 52:29.5450
7 KPH / OLOF Family Dental Spa Ockert Fourie Porsche GT3 Cup Car 51:53.8643
8 MARC Cars Australia Nicholas Rowe MARC Mazda V8 21:41.6399
9 Tusk Windsor Francis Placentino Lamborghini Gallardo 3:04.9107