Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Jul 4, 2016

SUN SETS ON APCS AT SYDNEY MOTORSPORT PARK

 

As the sun set on Sydney Motorsport Park today, Luke Searle took victory in this afternoon’s 250km Tyreright Australian Production Car Series race in the #62 Roadchill Freight Express BMW M135i he shares with Paul Morris.

The BMW M135i crossed the line ahead of race one winners and fellow Class A entrants Tim Leahey and Beric Lynton and allowed them to take their second consecutive round victory outright and for Class A.

Bob Pearson and Rick Bates took third outright and in Class A for the race after leading a large portion of the early running, finishing ahead of Class I round and race winner Aaron Seton, in the #55 Donut King BMW 1M he shared with Kyle Alford this weekend.

Grant Sherrin (#1 Sherrin Racing BMW135i shared with Iain Sherrin) battled home in fifth outright to score the Class B race and round victory, despite running into difficulties in the final 15 laps when he was third on the road.

The Chad Parrish/Doug Westwood Falcon Fire BMW took out the class C race and round win today, crossing the line ahead of the second-in-class #88 Network Clothing Renault Megane of Francois Jouy and Franck Donniaux – who had earlier lead the class.

Third in class was George Karadimas and Geoff Russell in the #34 Karadimas Motorsport Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo Sprint, after suffering an early puncture.

Taking out the Class D race win was Grant Phillips and Andrew Turpie in the

#86 Pedders Racing Toyota 86, while Carly and Barry Black took out the round win for the class thanks to their win yesterday and second-placing today in the #97 Gosford European Car Services Renault Clio. The Blacks had lead the class earlier in the race prior to ceding the position to the Pedders Toyota.

In class E, the Naylor Racing Suzuki Swift of brothers Mitch and Leigh Naylor recovered from yesterday’s DNF to take the class race win today, while the Lauren Gray Motorsport Liam Thompson and Ellexandra Best entry took the class round victory thanks to their victory yesterday and third in class result today. Second in class was the Paul Currie/Jason Walsh Hurley Racing Services Suzuki Swift.

In the last portion of the race, all three Renault Meganes were forced to the pits for a late splash and dash, while Stuart Kostera in the Donut King Audi TT RS he shares with Tony Alford forced off the track with a race-ending issue with less than 10 laps to go. He was be the only non-finish of the race.

The Australian Production Car Series will now travel to Queensland Raceway for its third round of the year, to be held at the Ipswich facility across July 29-31.

RACE TWO – RESULTS: ROUND TWO – 2016 TYRERIGHT AUSTRALIAN PRODUCTION CAR SERIES – SUNDAY 3 JULY, 2016

Outright position – Car # – Entry – Drivers – Class (Class position)

  1. #62 Roadchill Freight Express BMW M135i – Luke Searle/Paul Morris – A (1)
  2. #23 Bruce Lynton Prestige Automotive BMW 1M – Beric Lynton/Tim Leahey – A (2)
  3. #33 Pro-Duct Castrol DBA Mitsubishi Evo 10 – Bob Pearson/Rick Bates – A (3)
  4. #55 Donut King BMW 1M – Aaron Seton/Kyle Alford – I (1)
  5. #2 Network Clothing Audi TTRS – Mark Eddy/Dean Fiore – A (4)
  6. #1 Sherrin Rentals Racing BMW135i – Grant Sherrin/Iain Sherrin – B (1)
  7. #19 Sherrin Rentals Racing BMW135i – Michael Sherrin/David Ayres – B (2)
  8. #21 Melbourne Performance Centre/Skwirk.com Mitsubishi Evo 10 – Rod Salmon/Mark Griffith – A (5)
  9. #5 Falcon Fire Racing BMW E36M3 – Doug Westwood/Chad Parrish – C (1)
  10. #88 Dentbuster/Network Clothing/Gosford European Car Services Renault Megane 265 R – Francois Jouy/Franck Donniaux – C (2)
  11. #86 Pedders/Motorsports Training Australia Pedders Toyota 86 RTS – Grant Phillips/Andrew Turpie – D (1)
  12. #34 Casabene Group/Karadimas Motorsport/AAW Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo Spring – George Karadimas/Geoff Russell – C (3)
  13. #31 Osborne Motorsport Renault Megane RS265 – Scott Gore/Patrick Galang – C (4)
  14. #13 Osborne Motorsport Renault Megane RS265 – Colin Osborne/Hadrian Morrall – C (5)
  15. #97 Gosford European Car Services/The Web Design Renault Clio – Carly Black/Barry Black – D (2)
  16. #10 Naylor Racing Suzuki Swift – Mitch Naylor/Leigh Naylor – E (1)
  17. #9 Hurley Smash Repairs Racing Suzuki Swift – Paul Currie/Jason Walsh – E (2)
  18. #15 Lauren Gray Motorsport Toyota Echo – Ellexandra Best/Liam Thompson – E (3)

DNF. #54 Donut King BMW Audi TTRS – Tony Alford/Stu Kostera – A (DNF)

RACE ONE – RESULTS: ROUND TWO – 2016 TYRERIGHT AUSTRALIAN PRODUCTION CAR SERIES – SATURDAY 2 JULY, 2016

Outright position – Car # – Entry – Drivers – Class (Class position)

  1. #23 Bruce Lynton Prestige Automotive BMW 1M – Beric Lynton/Tim Leahey – A (1)
  2. #62 Roadchill Freight Express BMW M135i – Luke Searle/Paul Morris – A (2)
  3. #1 Sherrin Rentals Racing BMW135i – Grant Sherrin/Iain Sherrin – B (1)
  4. #2 Network Clothing Audi TTRS – Mark Eddy/Dean Fiore – A (3)
  5. #54 Donut King BMW Audi TTRS – Tony Alford/Stu Kostera – A (4)
  6. #33 Pro-Duct Castrol DBA Mitsubishi Evo 10 – Bob Pearson/Rick Bates – A (5)
  7. #55 Donut King BMW 1M – Aaron Seton/Kyle Alford – I (1)
  8. #21 Melbourne Performance Centre/Skwirk.com Mitsubishi Evo 10 – Rod Salmon/Mark Griffith – A (6)
  9. #5 Falcon Fire Racing BMW E36M3 – Doug Westwood/Chad Parrish – C (1)
  10. #13 Osborne Motorsport Renault Megane RS265 – Colin Osborne/Hadrian Morrall – C (2)
  11. #97 Gosford European Car Services/The Web Design Renault Clio – Carly Black/Barry Black – D (1)
  12. #15 Lauren Gray Motorsport Toyota Echo – Ellexandra Best/Liam Thompson – E (1)
  13. #31 Osborne Motorsport Renault Megane RS265 – Scott Gore/Patrick Galang – C (3)
  14. #9 Hurley Smash Repairs Racing Suzuki Swift – Paul Currie/Jason Walsh – E (2)
  15. #34 Casabene Group/Karadimas Motorsport/AAW Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo Spring – George Karadimas/Geoff Russell – C (4)
  16. #19 Sherrin Rentals Racing BMW135i – Michael Sherrin/David Ayres – B (2)

DNF. #10 Naylor Racing Suzuki Swift – Mitch Naylor/Leigh Naylor – E (DNF)

DNF. #86 Pedders/Motorsports Training Australia Pedders Toyota 86 RTS – Grant Phillips/Andrew Turpie – D (DNF)

DNF. #88 Dentbuster/Network Clothing/Gosford European Car Services Renault Megane 265 R – Francois Jouy/Franck Donniaux – C (DNF)