Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Jul 26, 2016

SERIES' 150TH RACE TO CROWN ENDURANCE CHAMPION

 

The scene is set for a thrilling Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli series showdown this weekend as two young chargers shoot for Jim Richards Endurance Trophy honours in the series’ 150th race.

Hamish Hardeman and Jaxon Evans currently sit level on points in the Endurance Trophy standings entering the season’s penultimate round and therefore, the milestone 150th GT3 Cup Challenge race since its 2008 debut will determine the 2016 Endurance Champion.

Evans edged ahead in the endurance battle by securing victory in the Winton long-distance race, while series leader Hardeman levelled the endurance standings with victory in Sydney.

“It was great to get the endurance victory in Sydney, which certainly gives me confidence heading into the Queensland Raceway round,” Hardeman said.

I came into GT3 Cup Challenge half way through last season and Queensland Raceway was my first round, where I performed reasonably well. I also won there in national Formula Ford, so I have reasonable experience there. I know Queensland Raceway is Jaxon’s home track, but I’m going to be pushing hard to beat him there.”

Two third-place finishes sees rookie Jake Klarich third in the Endurance Trophy standings from Elite Class pace-setters David Ryan, Tim Miles, Brian Finn and Sam Shahin.

Miles, while seemingly out of Endurance Trophy contention, will aim to continue his Elite Class lead heading into the second-to-last round. The Sydneysider holds a 59 lead from Adelaide racer, Shahin, who returns to the scene of his first podium finish last season.

Continued efforts from Anthony Gilbertson, Finn, John Morriss, Jim Campbell, Ross McGregor and the return of Tony Martin will ensure a competitive Elite Class in Queensland.

A boosted Class B field will also feature at ‘The Paper Clip’; Sydney round winner Shane Barwood is joined by class leader Danny Stutterd, Carrera Cup racer Scott Taylor and Brendan Cook, who joins the series for the first time this season this weekend.

The Professional Class fight will also be one to watch, with Hardeman holding a 38 point class lead from season-long combatant Evans with six races remaining for the season.

To view the final two races of Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli at Queensland Raceway along with the entire Sunday race schedule of the Shannons Australian Motor Racing Nationals, view the live stream at the Shannons Nationals website, www.thenationals.com.au

Entry List

#4 Tim Miles (Elite Class) CSF Radiators/Miles Advisory Partners
#9 Tony Martin (Elite Class) The Triffid Bar Venue
#10 Hamish Hardeman (Professional Class) Sonic Motor Racing Services/arris property group
#12 Brendan Cook (Class B) OLOF/Family & Cosmetic Dental Spa
#13 Sam Shahin (Elite Class) HTFU
#19 Anthony Gilbertson (Elite Class) Motiv8 Racing/Hallmark Homes
#21 Shane Barwood (Class B) Melbourne Orthopaedic Group
#32 Daniel Stutterd (Class B) FREEM
#34 John Morriss (Elite Class) Motorsport Leasing Pty Ltd.
#72 Jim Campbell (Elite Class) Power Street Racing
#82 Brian Finn (Elite Class) Laser 3D/Force Accessories
#91 Jaxon Evans (Professional Class) Simulate-It/Willship
#95 Jake Klarich (Professional Class) Super Rooster
#99 Ross McGregor (Elite Class) Southern Star Windows
#222 Scott Taylor (Class B) Scott Taylor Motorsport