Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Jul 29, 2016

SHANNONS INSURANCE DAY 1 WRAP

 

The fifth round of the Shannons Nationals presented by Penrite had its opening day at Queensland Raceway, with drivers getting their practice in laps around the 'paper clip'.


An eventful day of practice saw seven categories complete their sessions during, heading into tomorrow's qualifying and racing. 

Australian Formula Ford Series
Toowoomba's Will Brown was fastest out of today's three practice sessions in the Australian Formula Ford Series, topping the time sheets with a 1:14.8462. 

Leanne Tander was fastest in the second practice session, with her time just one-tenth of a second off of Brown's quickest lap. 

Rookie driver Jordan Boys was third fastest, followed by Harrison Jones and Andrew Kahl. 

Mitchell Maddern topped the Kent class with a 1:18.4029, ahead of Thomas Corbett and Sam Sewell.

The Australian Formula Ford Series will be back on track tomorrow morning for their first qualifying session, with their first race taking place later on in the day.

CAMS Australian GT Trophy presented by Pirelli
MARC Cars Australia have dominated on their home circuit, with Jake Camilleri leading the way for the team with a lap time of 1:13.2574 in the Australian GT Trophy. 

The shared car of Morgan Haber/Ryan Thomson was second in the MARC Focus V8, trailing Camilleri by two-tenths of a second. 

Jack Smith was third ahead of his fellow MARC car teammate of Keith Kassulke. 

Scott Hookey was the first in the Challenge class with fifth overall and Rob Smith led the way for the Trophy class.

The Australian GT Trophy Series will return to the circuit tomorrow for another practice session, before heading out for qualifying later in the day.

Kerrick Sports Sedans Series
Within a strong field of Kerrick Sports Sedans, current series leader Tony Ricciardello has found himself on top of the time sheets, with a fastest lap of 1:09.1449 in today's combined practice. 

The nine-time champion was surrounded by Jack Perkins, who is looking for redemption after a difficult last round at Winton. 

Six-time champion Kerry Baily has also returned to the series this weekend, putting his Aston Martin third in today's combined practice.

Victorian Steven Tamasi was fourth, ahead of Colin Smith, Shane Bradford and Phil Crompton. 

The 15-car field will return to the track tomorrow for their two qualifying sessions and opening race. 

Australian Production Car Series
Bob Pearson and Rick Bates have set the fastest time in today's combined practice sessions, with the Pro Duct Mitsubishi Evo topping the sheets both outright and for Class A in the Australian Production Car Series. 

Behind the Evo was a charging entry of Mark Griffith and Dean Fiore, with the pair second out of today's sessions. 

Grant and Iain Sherrin were third outright and first for Class B, with Beric Lynton/Tim Leahy and current series leaders Luke Searle and Paul Morris fifth overall. 

In Class C Francois Jouy and Frank Donniaux were fastest, with Pedders Racing's Grant Philips and Andrew Turpie quickest in Class D. 

Mitchell and Leigh Naylor topped the times in Class E, with the Ford Falcon Saloon Car of Andrew and Paul Jarvis leading the way in Class I. 

The strong 22-car field will return tomorrow for qualifying, ahead of their 'Fight in the Night' 300km endurance race.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli
The series battle is starting to really heat up in the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge, with Jaxon Evans edging Hamish Hardeman by .0502 in today's combined practice sessions. 

Evans is trailing Hardeman in the overall series points and the pair is also tied on points for the Jim Richards Endurance Trophy. 

Queenslander Tim Miles will be challenging the pair for the podium throughout the round, posting the third quickest time ahead of Jake Klarich. 

Jim Campbell was fifth, ahead of Sam Shahin, Brian Finn, Anthony Gilbertson and John Morriss. 

The Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge returns tomorrow for their third practice, before their qualifying and 40-minute Jim Richards Endurance Trophy race.

Australian Formula 3 Premier Series
Rookie racer Cameron Shields has topped the time sheets in a competitive field of the Australian Formula 3 Premier Series, quickest outright and in the National class. 

The 15-year-old was three-tenths of a second faster than current series leader Tim Macrow, with Shields setting a time of 1:05.5815. 

In third was Chris Gilmour, who has made his return to the series for the round at his home circuit. 

Fourth was Christopher Anthony, with Queenslander Roland Legge in fifth. 

The Kumho Cup class also returns for the round with Shane Wilson leading the way. 

The Australian Formula 3 Premier Series returns to the track tomorrow for their qualifying and opening 12-lap race.

Australian Sports Racer Series
Current series leader Roger I'Anson takes the charge in the Australian Sports Racer Series, setting the fastest time of the day with a 1:09.5929. 

I'Anson kept out of the on-track dramas in today's practice sessions, leading the way from F1000 racer Josh Cranston and fellow South Australian Aaron Steer. 

Joshua Townsend was fourth ahead of Mark Laucke, after Lauke's West burned up in flames out on Turn 3 in today's opening practice. 

In SR2 Adam Cranston was fastest and John Morriss led the way in the Radical class.

The Australian Sports Racer Series will be back on track tomorrow for their 20-minute qualifying session, before their first 12-lap race in the morning.