Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Jul 30, 2016

SHANNONS INSURANCE DAY 2 WRAP

 

The fifth round of the Shannons Nationals presented by Penrite has wrapped up its day at Queensland Raceway, with a great day and evening of national series racing.

Today was a big day of racing, with highlights including the final race of the Jim Richards Endurance Trophy in the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge and the annual 'Fight in the Night' race, hosted by the Australian Production Car Series in the darkness of Queensland Raceway. 

The action returns tomorrow morning for the final day of racing, with all of tomorrow's racing live through our NationalsTV live stream, located at thenationals.com.au

Australian Formula Ford Series
Sonic Motor Racing's Leanne Tander has taken the first win for the round, after a post-race penalty moved original race winner Will Brown to 12th after a Safety Car restart infringement. 

Brown crossed the chequered in first place, but was given a 30-second penalty for jumping the Safety Car restart.

This also moved Andrew Kahl into second, with Ryan Pike rounding out the podium. 

Rookie racer Jordan Boys was fourth, ahead of Adrian Lazzaro, Aaron Cameron, Harrision Jones and Hunter McElrea.

In the Kent class James Corbett led the way from Queenslanders Robert Power and Tony Chapman.

The Australian Formula Ford Series will be back on track tomorrow for their final two races of the round.

CAMS Australian GT Trophy presented by Pirelli
A sensational lap from Jake Camilleri has handed the MARC Cars Australia driver his first Australian GT Trophy pole position. 

Set early in the session, the stunning lap stood the test of time to secure first, ahead of fellow MARC Car entry Jack Smith. 

Third on the grid was Morgan Haber/Rob Thomsen in the MARC Focus V8, with the second row completed with Travers Beynon. 

Keith Kassulke was fifth ahead of Audi R8 LMS driver Rob Smith, Scott Hookey, Jason Busk/Sam Gerrard and Michael Benton. 

The Australian GT Trophy class will return tomorrow to Queensland Raceway for their two races.

Australian Production Car Series
Beric Lynton and Tim Leahy have taken a convincing Fight in the Night win, with the pair leading the 300km race as part of Round 3 Australian Production Car Series. 

Leahy crossed the line first for the outright and Class A win, ahead of Daniel Gaunt and Mark Griffith in the Mitsubishi Evo X. 

Their second place came after an epic battle with for third placed Aaron Seton/Tony Alford and Paul Morris/Luke Searle who ended up fourth. 

Class B victory went to Grant and Iain Sherrin, despite their pitstop going horribly wrong. 

The Class C victory went to the Falcon Fire BMW of Doug Westwood and Daniel Sugden, with the pair taking the class lead from from George Karadimas and Geoff Russell, after their Falcon endured a shattered front disc rotor. 

Class D came down to the wire with Barry Black taking over the class lead from the Pedders Racing Toyots 86 team of Grant Philips and Andrew Turpie. 

In Class E the Naylor Racing team of brothers Mitch and Leigh Naylor dominated to take the class victory, while in Class I Carey McMahon and Kyle Alford took the win. 

The Australian Production Car Series will return for their final 250km race tomorrow.

Kerrick Sports Sedans Series
Jack Perkins has delivered the goods in the Kerrick Sports Sedans Series, taking the first win of the round in spectacular form. 

Perkins starting from pole position led the race from start-to-finish, edging current championship leader Tony Ricciardello and six-time champion Kerry Baily by 23.6 seconds. 

Victorian Steven Tamasi was fourth, ahead of the Chev Camaro of Shane Bradford, Daniel Tamasi, Michael Robinson and Geoff Tuanton in the MARC Car. 

Locals Bob McLoughlin and Ashley Bright rounded out the top ten in their Holden Commodores. 

The Kerrick Sports Sedans return to the circuit tomorrow for their final two races.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli
Race 1 has secured Jaxon Evans the Jim Richards Endurance Trophy for 2016, following a flawless 40 laps in what was the series' 150th race. 

Starting from pole, Evans dominated the race charging to the lead ahead of Hamish Hardeman, with whom Evans was on equal points in the endurance standings, entering the third and final race of the endurance battle. 

Evans pulled a four-second gap before the Safety Car was called with 10 laps remaining, and once the race started again Evans had seven laps to hold his position, crossing the chequered 2.3 seconds ahead of Hardeman. 

Third place went to Elite class victor Tim Miles, who impressed with pace close to the leading duo. 

Jim Campbell and Sam Shahin finishing second and third for the Elite class. 

John Morriss and Jake Klarich both failed to finish due to mechanical issues. 

The final two races of the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge will be held tomorrow.

Australian Formula 3 Premier Series
Rookie racer Cameron Shields has continued his strong form this weekend in the Australian Formula 3 Premier Series, taking the win in today's opening race after starting from pole position. 

The 15-year-old held the lead from the beginning to finish, after two strong rivals Tim Macrow and Christopher Anthony both crashed out on the opening lap. 

To watch the Macrow/Anthony incident, please click here

Roland Legge finishing second with Chris Gilmour rounding out the podium on his Formula 3 comeback. 

Shane Wilson was fourth and won the Kumho Cup battle, with Roman Krumins fifth and Ross McAlpine sixth. 

A further two races will complete the round tomorrow at Queensland Raceway.

Australian Sports Racer Series
Roger I'Anson has made it six wins from seven starts in the Australian Sports Racer Series, after claiming the Race 1 victory at Queensland Raceway. 

I'Anson crossed the line ahead of F1000 racer Josh Townsend, while Adam Cranston was third outright and first for the SR2 class after charging from the rear of the field. 

John Morriss was fourth in the Motorsports Leading Radical, with John-Paul Drake rounding out the top five in the West that is being lent to him by Aaron Steer after suffering issues in yesterday's practice. 

Spectators witnessed a great battle from the trio of Josh Cranston, Drake and Morriss, battling for position all throughout the race. 

Cranston crossed the line ahead of Morriss but received a five-second post-race penalty for rolling at the start, relegating him to seventh in the final results. 

The Australian Sports Racer Series returns to the track tomorrow, with their final two races for the round.