Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Jul 31, 2016

SHANNONS INSURANCE DAY 3 WRAP



The fifth round of the Shannons Nationals presented by Penrite has wrapped up the final day of racing, after an action-packed three days of national series action at Queensland Raceway.

Seven categories completed the round, which was great entertainment for all motor racing fans with Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge, Australian GT Trophy, Australian Production Cars, Australian Formula 3, Australian Formula Ford, Kerrick Sports Sedans and Australian Sports Racer. 

The next round of the Shannons Nationals will head back to the Phillip Island on 9-11 September for the sixth and penultimate round of the Nationals for 2016.

Australian Formula Ford Series
Will Brown bounced back in spectacular fashion, taking both of today's race wins and the overall round win in the Australian Formula Ford Series. 

Brown had a faultless drive in both races, wrapping up the win against Sonic Motor Racing's Leanne Tander who finished second. 

Adrian Lazzaro had an impressive weekend finishing third for the round, after strong race battles with Andrew Kahl and Ryan Pike. 

Kahl was fourth, ahead of Aaron Cameron, Harrison Jones, Pike and Jordan Boys rounding out the top eight. 

In the Kent class James Corbett took the round win, but it was Mitchell Maddren who took both of today's wins, but a DNF in yesterday's opening race cost him a podium finish. 

Queenslanders Tony Chapman and Robert Power rounded out the top three in a 12-car Kent field.

The Australian Formula Ford Series now heads to Wakefield Park for the fourth round of the series on 20-21 August.

CAMS Australian GT Trophy presented by Pirelli
Jake Camilleri continued his strong form in yesterday's qualifying to claim one race win, the victory for the round and also the MARC Car class title wrapped up.

Camilleri battled his MARC Cars Australia teammate Jack Smith for the victory in the opening race, but it was Smith that claimed the second race win, and also second for the round. 

Morgan Haber/Ryan Thompson ended up third for the MARC Car class. 

In the GT Trophy class Rob Smith was victorious, taking the first race win of the day. 

Travers Beynon was unfortunate after a DNF in the first race, but climbing back to take the Race 2 win and second for the round. 

Scott Hookey was first for the GT Challenge class in his Exotic Track Days Ferrari. 

The Australian GT Trophy will return to the Shannons Nationals for their fifth and final round at Phillip Island on 9-11 September.

Australian Production Car Series
Grant and Iain Sherrin used today's 250km race for redemption, following their pit lane dramas that potentially cost them last night's race win. 

The Sherrin Racing Team took today's outright race win and also the Class B victory, their first-ever outright win since making their debut into the series.

Last night's winners Tim Leahy and Beric Lynton were second, who also claimed the Class A victory today. 

Third on the road and second for Class A were Aaron Seton and Tony Alford, who after a late Safety Car restart had been challenging for the class lead. 

Luke Searle/Paul Morris were also challenging for the lead, but a late pit stop under Safety Car saw them lose touch with the leaders. 

Class C victory went to Francois Jouy and Franck Donniaux, finishing seventh outright. 

In Class D the Renault Clio of Barry and Carly Black took out their second class victory for the weekend. 

Naylor brothers Mitch and Leigh took out Class E, crossing the line 15th overall after strong battles with Liam Thompson and Ellexandra Best. 

Kyle Alford and Carey McMahon took a second class win in Class I.

The Australian Production Car Series will return to the Shannons Nationals for their final round at Sydney Motorsport Park on 11-13 November. 

Kerrick Sports Sedans Series
Tony Ricciardello has extended his series lead in the Kerrick Sports Sedans Series, taking both of today's race wins.

Ricciardello drove two faultless races, after yesterday's race winner Jack Perkins failed to finish both of today's races due to mechanical issues.

Second for the round was Victorian Steven Tamasi in the Nissan 300ZX, with Shane Bradford rounding out the podium in his Chev Camaro in third. 

Daniel Tamasi was fourth, ahead of Geoff Taunton, Michael Robinson, Colin Smith, Bob McLoughlin, Brett Batterby and Stuart Inwood rounding out the top ten. 

Perkins ended up 11th next to Kerry Baily, who also failed to finish the final two races in what was his comeback to the series. 

The Kerrick Sports Sedans Series returns to the Shannons Nationals for their penultimate round at Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit on 9-11 September.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli
Jaxon Evans has given himself the best possible chance to capture the series title following a perfect round at Queensland Raceway in the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge. 

Evans began his weekend with victory in the opening race, while going on to take both of today's race wins. 

Hamish Hardeman was second for the round, with Jake Klarich bouncing back from a DNF to place third in both of today's races. 

The Elite class battle went down to the closing laps of Race 3, with Sam Shahin set to take his maiden class and round victory until his throttle cable broke, leaving the South Australian with a DNF. 

Jim Campbell went on to take the Elite class from Anthony Gilbertson and Brian Finn. 

Class B saw Scott Taylor win on his return to the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge, taking two class wins in today's racing ahead of points leader Danny Stutterd and Shane Barwood.

The Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge will return to the Shannons Nationals for their final round at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit on 9-11 September. 

Australian Formula 3 Premier Series
Roland Legge has sealed the fifth round of the Australian Formula 3 Premier Series without winning a race, taking his first overall victory in the category. 

The Mackay driver was consistent in what was a wild weekend of racing in the category, with Cameron Shields finishing second outright and wrapping up the National class with two rounds to spare. 

Christopher Anthony finished third behind his McDonald's Gilmour Racing teammate. 

Roman Krumins was second in the National class, with Shane Wilson taking out the Kumho Cup class with a perfect score.

The Australian Formula 3 Premier Series returns to the Shannons Nationals for their penultimate round at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit on 9-11 September.

Australian Sports Racer Series
Roger I'Anson has made it eight wins from nine starts in the Australian Sports Racer Series, after claiming the final two race victories at Queensland Raceway. 

I'Anson's victory came amidst a dramatic round for the series, which saw two car fires due to a faulty batch of oil filters and a large Lap 1 incident this morning between Adam Cranston and Josh Townsend. 

Cranston and Townsend both exited their cars and were in good spirits, despite Cranston rolling his West machine multiple times at Turn 2.

John Morriss was second outright and first for the Radical class, while Josh Cranston claimed the trophies for third outright and first in the F1000 class. 

John-Paul Drake claimed the win in the SR2 class for the round. 

The Australian Sports Racer Series returns to the Shannons Nationals for their penultimate round at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit on 9-11 September.