Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Sep 5, 2016

TWO TITLES TO BE DECIDED THIS WEEKEND

 

Two titles will be decided this weekend as the final round of the CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series presented by Pirelli heads to Phillip Island.

The event will draw a close to an exciting and highly-competitive debut season for th series, with both the Trophy and Challenge class titles to be settled on Sunday.

Rob Smith currently heads the Trophy class after seizing the points lead from Greg Taylor at the last round at Queensland, and also claimed his first-ever round win.

Smith is now 40 points clear of Taylor, with Mathew Turnbull sitting in third.

The Phillip Island circuit is home turf for Turnbull and his Lamborghini Gallardo, with two more Gallarados entered for the round, driven by Francis Pacentino and Jan Jinadasa.

Fresh from his debut at Queensland, Travers Beynon also returns to the series.

In the Challenge class, Scott Hookey claimed a clean-sweep, and now only needs 63 points to clinch the class victory.

Ockert Fourie is Hookey's main challenger, and will pair up with Brendan Cook.

Despite the MARC class title winner being decided at Queensland, Jake Camilleri will wear his win proud and heads a competitive field.

John Goodacre will make his debut in the class, with Keith Kassulke, Mick Benton, Jason Busk/Sam Gerrard and Jack Smith entered in the class.

Track action begins on Friday with opening practice in the afternoon.

CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series presented by Pirelli - entry list

No. Sponsor Drivers Class Vehicle
1 GT Motorsport Greg Taylor Trophy Audi R8 LMS
6 Safe-T-Stop Richard Gartner/Adrian Flack Challenge Porsche GT3 Cup Car
9 Fire Rating Solutions Mathew Turnbull Trophy Lamborghini Gallardo
12 KPH Racing / OLOF Family Cosmetic Dental Spa Brendan Cook/Ockert Fourie Challenge Porsche GT3 Cup Car
17 Travers Beynon Travers Beynon Trophy Audi R8 LMS
31 Tusk Windsor Francis Placentino Trophy Lamborghini Gallardo
33 Exotic Track Days Scott Hookey Challenge Ferrari 458 Challenge
37 Southern Star Developments Rob Smith Trophy Audi R8 LMS
38 Melbournes Cheapest Cars Kane Rose Trophy Porsche GT3 Cup-S
47 Mack Bros Roofing Products Wayne Mack Trophy Ferrari 458 GT3
66 MARC Cars Australia John Goodacre MARC MARC Focus V8
77 JJA Consulting Group Jan Jinadasa Trophy Lamborghini Gallardo
91 MARC Cars Australia Keith Kassukle MARC MARC Focus V8
92 MARC Cars Australia Mick Benton MARC MARC Focus V8
93 MARC Cars Australia Jake Camilleri MARC MARC Mazda V8
94 MARC Cars Australia Jack Smith MARC MARC Mazda V8
95 MARC Cars Australia Jason Busk/Sam Gerrard MARC MARC Focus V8