Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Sep 10, 2016

SHANNONS INSURANCE DAY 2 WRAP

 

The second day of the Shannons Nationals presented by Penrite presented some of Australia's best national series racing, with champions crowned and the categories lined up for a big final day tomorrow.

Over 130 competitors across eight categories are competing at the sixth round this weekend, with tomorrow's racing live through our Nationals TV page.

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge presented by Pirelli

The final round of the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge for 2016 is done and dusted, and Hamish Hardeman was able to hold onto his lead claiming the title for this season.

The Porsche racers had all three of their races today, with runner-up Jaxon Evans taking two of today's victories and the round win.

Hardeman was second for the round with Jake Klarich rounding out the top three in the Professional class.

In the Elite class Anthony Gilbertson led the way from Tim Miles, with Sam Shahin finishing third on round points.

Class B saw Victorian Shane Barwood first, ahead of Brendan Cook and Michael Tsigeridis.

The Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge is now complete for 2016, with Hardeman the winner in Professional, Miles taking out Elite and Barwood winning Class B.

Kumho Tyre V8 Touring Car Series

Garry Jacobson has made a strong debut in the Kumho Tyre V8 Touring Cars, taking out today's first race win.

Jacobson, starting from pole position led the way from start-to-finish, ending Taz Douglas' winning streak in the series.

Queenslander Tyler Greenbury was second, ahead of rookie racer Joshua Smith in third.

Current series leader Taz Douglas finished fourth, ahead of Jim Pollicina who was the first Privateer across the line.

Teammates Chris Smerdon and Jack Sipp were sixth and seventh respectively, ahead of Simon Emerzidis, Warren Millett and Troy Stapleton.

The 16-car Kumho Tyre V8 Touring Car field returns tomorrow for two more races, completing their fourth round of the season.

Australian GT Trophy Series presented by Pirelli

During the final round of the Australian GT Trophy Series, Greg Taylor has taken pole position for tomorrow's opening 50-minute race.

Taylor set the fastest time of 1:31.8436, increasing his chances of grabbing the title after missing the previous round in Queensland.

Tim Macrow co-driving with Francis Placentino was five-tenths off the fastest lap, starting from second on the grid despite never having driven the Lamborghini.

Debutant Kane Rose was third fastest, ahead of the MARC car entry of Jack Smith.

Current series leader Rob Smith will start fifth, alongside Travis Beynon, Keith Kassulke and John Goodacre.

The 13-car field will return to the Phillip Island circuit for their final two races of the year tomorrow morning.

Superkarts Australia National Series

Queenslander Russell Jamieson has led the way in the opening Superkarts Australia National Series' race, taking out the first win of the round.

Jamieson in the 250cc International class led Ilya Harpas in second, with Gary Pegoraro, Matt Bass, Kristian Stebbing and Anton Stevens rounding out the top six.

Jordan Ford was first out of the 250cc National class runners, mixing it with the International class racers finishing seventh outright.

Jason Smith, Aaron Cogger and Michael Nicholas rounded out the top ten.

First out of the 125 Gearbox runners was Lee Vella, who finished 13th outright.

The 23 Superkart field returns to the Phillip Island circuit tomrrow for three five-lap races.

Australian Sports Racer Series

Roger I'Anson has continued his series-winning form, winning his ninth race in a row in this year's season of the Australian Sports Racer Series.

I'Anson took out today's opening race, and battled with West Race Cars' Aaron Steer who crossed the line in second.

Radical racer Peter Johnston was first of the Radical class and finished third outright.

Victorian John Morriss was fourth outright, ahead of David Crampton and Mark Lauke rounding out the top six.

Terry Peovitis was first of the F1000 cars, ahead of Greg Steer.

The Australian Sports Racer Series returns to the Phillip Island circuit for two more races to complete their round.

Australian Formula 3 Premier Series

Double-duties master Tim Macrow has taken out the opening race in the Australian Formula 3 Premier Series, extending his series lead.

Gilmour Racing's duo Chris Anthony and Cameron Shields rounded out the top three.

Queenslander Roland Legge rounded out the Premier class cars, with National class entrants Nathan Kumar and Roman Krummins rounding out the top six cars.

The Kumho Cup class also returns to the Island, with Shane Wilson leading Ross McAlpine.

Australian Formula 3 Premier Series returns tomorrow for two more races to complete their sixth round.

Australian Touring Car Masters Series

Despite John Bowe qualifying on pole position for today's Touring Car Masters race, Eddie Abelnica has taken the first win of the weekend.

Abelnica was in a battle pack for most of the race, but was able to fend off Bowe for the win.

Bowe was second, ahead of Adam Bressington and Jason Gomersall.

Brett Youlden was sixth with Steve Johnson, Jim Richards, Tony Karanfilovski and Leo Tobin rounding out the top ten.

The Australian Touring Car Masters Series returns to the track tomorrow for their final two 10-lap races.

Kerrick Sports Sedan Series

Jack Perkins was victorious in this afternoon's Race 1, leading the way from green to chequered in the Kerrick Sports Sedan Series.

Perkins led the way from current series leader Tony Ricciardello, after Perkins claimed pole in today's two qualifying sessions.

Victorian Daniel Tamasi rounded out the podium, with Geoff Taunton, Colin Smith, Shane Bradford and Michael Robinson rounding out the top seven.

The Kerrick Sports Sedans return to the Phillip Island circuit for two more races tomorrow.