Major sponsor

Search our website

Nationals TV

iTV Live

News

Dec 8, 2016

CROWNING OUR CHAMPIONS OF 2016

 

The beauty about the Shannons Nationals is the diverse range of motor racing we get to witness across the season.

2016 has been a huge year for the Nationals and we sure have seen some fantastic motor sport across seven rounds.

Out of the 14 categories that raced on the Nationals calendar in 2016, over 40 competitors walked away with either an outright or class win for the season. Now that’s impressive!

One of the major highlights was Tony Ricciardello’s 10th Sports Sedan title, which now requires an update from the folks at Guinness World Records.

2016 was also the unofficial year of young emerging talent. We witnessed outstanding victories from Hamish Hardeman in Porsche GT3 Cup, Cameron Shields in National Formula 3 and Formula 4’s winner Will Brown—just to name a few.

As well as the youngsters we had the stars of our sport competing, with John Bowe claiming another Touring Car Masters title, Leanne Tander taking out the Formula Ford Series and Taz Douglas leading the way in the V8 Touring Cars.

Australian GT surfaced as one of the favourites on the Nationals calendar, especially when Nathan Morcom and Grant Denyer claimed the first-ever Australian Endurance Championship [insert survey says joke here].

The refreshed Australian Production Cars was also a hit, and to go by the last round at Sydney it’ll be even bigger in 2017. Beric Lynton walked away as the biggest winner in the series, taking both the outright and Class A win.

Roger I’Anson finally received his lucky break, claiming 10-wins in a row during the Australian Sports Racer season—earning a well-deserved Sports Racer title.

We also saw repeat winners in multiple series, including Tim Macrow’s third F3 title, Peter Paddon going back-to-back in Radical Australia Cup, Jordan Ford in the 250 National Superkart class … and well, we could go on forever.

2016 has been a huge year for the Shannons Nationals and it would have not been possible without all of the racing categories that competed across the seven rounds during the season.

See you next year, folks!

 

2016 Championship winners

CAMS Australian GT Championship
Klark Quinn

CAMS Australian Endurance Championship
Nathan Morcom and Grant Denyer

CAMS Jayco Australian Formula 4 Championship
Will Brown

 

2016 Series winners (including classes)

Australian Formula 3 Premier Series
Premier: Tim Macrow
National: Cameron Shields
Kumho Cup: Shane Wilson

Australian Formula Ford Series
Outright: Leanne Tander
1600: Jake Hobbs

Australian Production Car Series
Outright:
Beric Lynton
Class A: Beric Lynton
Class B: Grant and Iain Sherrin
Class C: Francois Jouy
Class D: Carly and Barry Black
Class E: Paul Currie and Jason Walsh
Class I: Kyle Alford

Australian Sports Racer Series
Outright: Roger I’Anson
Radical: Peter Johnston
F1000: Terry Peovitis
SR2: John-Paul Drake

Australian Touring Car Masters Series
ProMaster: John Bowe
ProAm: Jason Gomersall
ProSports: Adam Garwood

CAMS Australian GT Trophy Series
Trophy:
Rob Smith
MARC: Jake Camilleri
Challenge: Scott Hookey

Kerrick Sports Sedan Series
Tony Ricciardello

Kumho Tyre Australian V8 Touring Car Series
Professional: Taz Douglas
Privateer: Jim Pollicina

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia
Pro class: Hamish Hardeman
Class B: Tim Miles
Elite: Shane Barwood

Radical Australia Cup
Peter Paddon

Superkarts Australia National Series
250 International:
Ilya Harpas
250 National: Jordan Ford
125 National: Lee Vella